1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I know that you are rich."

"I know that you are rich."

Translation:So che sei ricca.

July 18, 2013

44 Comments


HelenHalva

I used ricco instead of ricca and it was counted wrong. How is one to know the gender of the you in sei/siete?


malcolmissimo

You know from the context, and because there isn't one here both have been accepted previously. Report it next time.


PATRICKPIZ1

no don't report it. he got something else wrong. duo doesn't mark it correct today and wrong tomorrow.


Fjuschka

I used ricco as well and it was correct


Guregu2

I thought the same thing had happened to me, but then noticed that I'd used "sai" instead of "sei," so might want to double check next time.


isaiah51

Just wondering if a suitable translation for "I know that you are rich" would be "Conosco tu sei ricco". I think it is but would prefer confirmation from a native speaker before reporting it.


giuliap

"Conoscere" is used for persons, places, things, whiles "sapere" is used for facts.

When in doubt (but this is a rule I am making up right now, so there might be exceptions I haven't thought of!) if you can say "I know THAT", then a safe bet is to use "sapere che" (conoscere isn't generally followed by che).


rosann23

That was a very clear and helpful explanation. Thanks


Blueberrypanq

The problem is to know if is a she or a he, ricco (a rich man) or ricca (a rich woman)


valerieheath

why "sei" and not "sia"?


malcolmissimo

Good question - why is this not the subjunctive?

Probably because sapere implies certainty, whereas for example pensare does not and would want sia. If someone next tells us that sapere does not imply certainty, then the reason could be that this sentence appears before Duo's tree reaches the subjunctive. :-)


Richard78640

I agree. Subjunctive is used when there is any doubt. In this case it's a certain fact.


Sedona2007

You are right. I had to look it up to be sure.

"Sapere" implies certainty and doesn't need the subjunctive.


MatthewCat42661

Why can I not use the formal second person, "Io so che Lei è ricco."? If I were addressing someone wealthier than I, it is likely that it would be someone who I couldn't address on a "tu" basis


JeppeBL

Quick question; can "So tu sei ricco" be used?


Ariaflame

Yes. It just did for me. Er.. provided you put a 'che' in there anyway. So che tu sei ricco


motylek-8

I translated it : "Lo so che sei ricco"...why it is not ok as translation? (


JessRenee

Because the "Lo" in this context refers to "it", it gives the sentence a subject. For example you say "Lo so" to mean "I know (it)" However in this example we already know what "it" is; "it" = that she is rich.

Your example would translate in English as "I know IT that she is rich", the "it" is unnecessary in the English just as the "lo" is unnecessary in the Italian version. I hope that helps explain it! In bocca al lupo:)


joeybemate

I would have thought it would be as well - the reason may be that 'Lo so' was not learnt until a later lesson?


Ariaflame

What does the 'Lo' represent for you? I could imagine 'Io so che sei ricco' working, but not 'Lo so che sei ricco'


GailWilson15

My answer was...so che sei ricchi,,, thinking that rich needed to agree with TU...is my concussion blurring my thinking process???


Ariaflame

Tu refers to a singular you, so you use the singular adjective. If you wanted to tell multiple people you knew they were rich you would use So che siete ricchi/e (depending on whether they were a group of men/mixed or women)


DavidLS7

I typed "Lo so quello tu sei ricco" quite certain that it was incorrect but I do not know why. Can anyone please help explain why this is? Why is it che instead of quello?


Ariaflame

Because 'quello' isn't the right 'that' for this occasion. There is the that that indicates which thing you are talking about and there is the that that is used to join bits of sentences together. Quello is the first of those. It is either a demonstrative adjective or a demonstrative pronoun. So you either use it with a noun that would use 'lo' as its definite article, or you use it with an adjective.

But if you want to say "I know that you are rich' you need to use 'che' for the 'that' since the 'that' there is being used to join the bits together rather than to demonstrate which object is being talked about. Conjunction. That's what it is, 'che' is used for the 'that' that is a conjunction.


DavidLS7

Very helpful, thank you.


sylviamora

Anyone else think this sentence seems a little... Dark?


DerekSimms

Yes indeed; perhaps a little onimously prophetic. The wealthy one needs to take extra care...


AdilMasoud

why is "Lo so che tu sei ricca" not a valid translation?


LorenzoLM

io so che sei ricca. Lo so

In the first it is (the optional) subject pronoun, I "I know that you are rich"

In the second, lo is an object pronoun "I know it" (replaces what you know che sei ricca with it


divaluisa

Why is "so che tu sei ricco" wrong


Alex518387

I really dont know, that is my question too. I had ricca, someone earlier said tu isnt needed


Erated8

So, Would You Say "Ricco" Instead When Talking To A Man?


Gilly153492

Why not 'conosco che sei ricco/a'


Ariaflame

Because it's a fact you are knowing. See the comment earlier.


Frances900805

Why is ...io so che tu sei ricco wrong please... I am getting confused!!! ..especially with the pronouns....


Ariaflame

Pretty sure it used to work for me, and it should. Hope you reported.


JeffCurtis2

I wrote "So tu sei ricca". And its wrong. My thought was the sentence is writen poorly because "that " shouldn't be used. But i guess Italian it is necessary. Why is my question?


HelenHalva

See the rest of this thread. What may be "good style" in English is not necessarily good style in any other language. This is how you say it in Italian---with the "che." It is necessary. It USED to be necessary in English, to distinguish reported speech from direct speech, but now we have lost that distinction, so you cannot tell in English whether a quote is direct or a paraphrase unless actual quotation marks are used.


Doug925334

I would think using che (that) would be optional. Saying "I know you are rich." is better composition. Always leave "that" out whenever possible.


HelenHalva

That may be good advice for English. In other languages it may be incorrect grammar and stylistics.


MargaritaG741158

how do you know the gender in this sentence ?


MannMike1

Io so che sei ricche. Could this not be correct when speaking to more than one person.


Hanna288831

Why is “io se che sei ricco” wrong?


Ronald966424

Why can't you use conosco for, i know

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.