"I know that you are rich."

Translation:So che sei ricca.

July 18, 2013

24 Comments


isaiah51

Just wondering if a suitable translation for "I know that you are rich" would be "Conosco tu sei ricco". I think it is but would prefer confirmation from a native speaker before reporting it.

July 18, 2013

giuliap

"Conoscere" is used for persons, places, things, whiles "sapere" is used for facts.

When in doubt (but this is a rule I am making up right now, so there might be exceptions I haven't thought of!) if you can say "I know THAT", then a safe bet is to use "sapere che" (conoscere isn't generally followed by che).

July 18, 2013

rosann23

That was a very clear and helpful explanation. Thanks

March 4, 2014

Blueberrypanq

The problem is to know if is a she or a he, ricco (a rich man) or ricca (a rich woman)

September 26, 2016

ziggKogg

I don't think so. The two words for "know" are applicable to certain situations; such as "I know how to ski" vs" I know him".

July 18, 2013

valerieheath

why "sei" and not "sia"?

February 9, 2016

malcolmissimo

Good question - why is this not the subjunctive?

Probably because sapere implies certainty, whereas for example pensare does not and would want sia. If someone next tells us that sapere does not imply certainty, then the reason could be that this sentence appears before Duo's tree reaches the subjunctive. :-)

November 6, 2016

Sedona2007

You are right. I had to look it up to be sure.

"Sapere" implies certainty and doesn't need the subjunctive.

February 4, 2019

Richard78640

I agree. Subjunctive is used when there is any doubt. In this case it's a certain fact.

April 7, 2019

JeppeBL

Quick question; can "So tu sei ricco" be used?

June 10, 2014

Ariaflame

Yes. It just did for me. Er.. provided you put a 'che' in there anyway. So che tu sei ricco

August 18, 2014

MatthewCat42661

Why can I not use the formal second person, "Io so che Lei รจ ricco."? If I were addressing someone wealthier than I, it is likely that it would be someone who I couldn't address on a "tu" basis

November 8, 2017

motylek-8

I translated it : "Lo so che sei ricco"...why it is not ok as translation? (

March 5, 2015

JessRenee

Because the "Lo" in this context refers to "it", it gives the sentence a subject. For example you say "Lo so" to mean "I know (it)" However in this example we already know what "it" is; "it" = that she is rich.

Your example would translate in English as "I know IT that she is rich", the "it" is unnecessary in the English just as the "lo" is unnecessary in the Italian version. I hope that helps explain it! In bocca al lupo:)

April 23, 2017

joeybemate

I would have thought it would be as well - the reason may be that 'Lo so' was not learnt until a later lesson?

April 30, 2015

Ariaflame

What does the 'Lo' represent for you? I could imagine 'Io so che sei ricco' working, but not 'Lo so che sei ricco'

March 7, 2015

DavidLS7

I typed "Lo so quello tu sei ricco" quite certain that it was incorrect but I do not know why. Can anyone please help explain why this is? Why is it che instead of quello?

March 7, 2015

Ariaflame

Because 'quello' isn't the right 'that' for this occasion. There is the that that indicates which thing you are talking about and there is the that that is used to join bits of sentences together. Quello is the first of those. It is either a demonstrative adjective or a demonstrative pronoun. So you either use it with a noun that would use 'lo' as its definite article, or you use it with an adjective.

But if you want to say "I know that you are rich' you need to use 'che' for the 'that' since the 'that' there is being used to join the bits together rather than to demonstrate which object is being talked about. Conjunction. That's what it is, 'che' is used for the 'that' that is a conjunction.

March 7, 2015

DavidLS7

Very helpful, thank you.

March 7, 2015

sylviamora

Anyone else think this sentence seems a little... Dark?

January 19, 2019

DerekSimms

Yes indeed; perhaps a little onimously prophetic. The wealthy one needs to take extra care...

May 17, 2019

HelenHalva

I used ricco instead of ricca and it was counted wrong. How is one to know the gender of the you in sei/siete?

January 29, 2019

malcolmissimo

You know from the context, and because there isn't one here both have been accepted previously. Report it next time.

January 29, 2019

AdilMasoud

why is "Lo so che tu sei ricca" not a valid translation?

June 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.