"Insidan är svart."

Translation:The inside is black.

December 20, 2014

10 Comments


svenska1227

Just like my soul!

August 11, 2016

Liam383162

When "svart" is said in the sentence it sounds like 'svaht' but alone it sounds like 'svort' in the app; which pronounciation is right?

September 20, 2015

dameauxchats

Does "dark" work ?

December 20, 2014

Lundgren8

”Dark” is mörk in Swedish.

December 20, 2014

ChloeWReuben

Why can I not say ¨It is black inside¨

October 23, 2015

Nikolas_87

Dont take me so serious on this, i am also a learner.

If I understand this well, here in this example we have an noun the inside (as interior, inwardness), which is black colored, not like It is black inside the box.

So, It is black inside would be Det är svart inuti.

October 28, 2015

Arnauti

I agree.

October 29, 2015

BlueMoose1

Are you referring to my soul?

August 28, 2016

czterini

How would it be "the insides"?

January 16, 2017

sotnosen93

That would be "insidorna", and makes me think more of there somehow being several different insides (maybe compartments or something) rather than just the inside in general.

March 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.