"Insidan är svart."

Translation:The inside is black.

December 20, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


svenska1227

Just like my soul!


Susann.e23

I thought the same.


Liam383162

When "svart" is said in the sentence it sounds like 'svaht' but alone it sounds like 'svort' in the app; which pronounciation is right?


Lundgren8

”Dark” is mörk in Swedish.


ChloeWReuben

Why can I not say ¨It is black inside¨


Nikolas_87

Dont take me so serious on this, i am also a learner.

If I understand this well, here in this example we have an noun the inside (as interior, inwardness), which is black colored, not like It is black inside the box.

So, It is black inside would be Det är svart inuti.


BlueMoose1

Are you referring to my soul?


czterine

How would it be "the insides"?


sotnosen93

That would be "insidorna", and makes me think more of there somehow being several different insides (maybe compartments or something) rather than just the inside in general.


CedSgm7N

So, would the correct word for outside be 'utsida'?


CedSgm7N

Is it more common in Swedish to say the inside is black? In English, we would usually say the inside is dark. Can the word "mork" be used in this same context, or is "svart" the only option?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.