"The summer is somewhat windy."

Translation:L'estate è piuttosto ventosa.

July 18, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SaxyLady

Has anyone else had it marked wrong when they put un po' due to lack of an apostrophe even though you put it?


movalentim

Yes. It happens to me often. I have reported but they didn't fix it. :(


JamesEdwar6

I had it marked wrong with the apostrophe. This was the pull-down cue. Go figure. Somewhat, a little bit, rather, a bit. It all seems the same to me. However, i think my real problem was the gender of ventoso/a.

YES. This time, I changed the agreement of windy to feminine, and my answer was accepted with un po'


MPiazza71

Yes, that happened to me today. So it seems that even 4 years later, Duolingo has not fixed this error.


pilpilon

alquanto ventosa is accepted if someone is interested


JacintaHeffey

It wasn't for me in 2000!


KJR3113

I had it marked wrong AND I put the apostrophe. This is another worthless hint that makes this free "whatever" a joke. It should be free.


cyanne89

Is it really incorrect to say 'un poco' instead?


Roger527376

29/4/20, I wrote "un po' ventoso", with accent, marked wrong. I understand from the comments above DL want the accent, but (still) doesn't see it? ... Other comment: to me (non-native neither in IT nor in E), 'piuttosto' is closer to 'rather' than to 'somewhat', anyone can clarify?


Roger527376

Edit: as 'estate' is fem., it should be 'ventosa', not 'ventoso'. So that could be why my answer was marked wrong (and not the missing accent)... My question concerning piuttosto still holds.


TitoB.Yoto

My answer "L'estate é un po' ventosa" was accepted so yes, it should be "ventosA" not "ventosO" (October 2020).


Mymaude

I originally wrote 'piuttosto ventosa', then checked the hints because of 'somewhat' and changed it to 'un po''. Frustrating!


AndrewChenYYC

Why "piuttosto", not "un po'" as "somewhat"? Really don't understand

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.