"Aibreán."

Translation:April.

December 20, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jonniemaguire

I was sure i learned to pronounce it as "ah brawn" ij school

October 12, 2016

MahoganyGaspipe

Quite possibly: that is the Munster pronunciation. The speaker uses the Connacht pronunciation.

http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/aibre%c3%a1n

February 17, 2017

LinguDemo

Maybe this'll help to remember:

April is a brawn. XD

February 10, 2016

MacBeatha

GnaG suggests that the article is used with month names unless they're modifying another noun. So April is an tAibreán but "an April Day" is lá Aibreáin.

May 8, 2019

SeanMeaneyPL

Got caught by Connaught accent again

February 6, 2018

Daithi2820

And it appears that the Connacht pronunciation of "Aibreán" and "Aibreáin" are indistinguishable. You just have to know how to spell it in each case to make DL happy.

December 12, 2018

JoyLAnders1

What's the difference? I mean when would you use the different spellings?

April 27, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

There is a difference in pronunciation between the slender n in aibreáin and the broad n in aibreán. It's subtle, and not immediately obvious (unless you hear both pronunciations side-by-side).

But as aibreáin is the genitive of aibreán (you use the genitive in a phrase like "the month of April" - Mí Aibreáin), and there is nothing to cause the genitive in a standalone exercise like this, there isn't really much grounds for confusion - you only use the genitive spelling in a genitive phrase.

April 27, 2019

JoyLAnders1

Thank you. Apparently I need to go read about genetive phrases because that seems to be the reason I'm confused about several things.

April 27, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.