1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Aibreán."

"Aibreán."

Translation:April.

December 20, 2014

9 Comments


Jonniemaguire

I was sure i learned to pronounce it as "ah brawn" ij school


MahoganyGaspipe

Quite possibly: that is the Munster pronunciation. The speaker uses the Connacht pronunciation.

http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/aibre%c3%a1n


LinguDemo

Maybe this'll help to remember:

April is a brawn. XD


SeanMeaneyPL

Got caught by Connaught accent again


Daithi2820

And it appears that the Connacht pronunciation of "Aibreán" and "Aibreáin" are indistinguishable. You just have to know how to spell it in each case to make DL happy.


JoyLAnders1

What's the difference? I mean when would you use the different spellings?


SatharnPHL

There is a difference in pronunciation between the slender n in aibreáin and the broad n in aibreán. It's subtle, and not immediately obvious (unless you hear both pronunciations side-by-side).

But as aibreáin is the genitive of aibreán (you use the genitive in a phrase like "the month of April" - Mí Aibreáin), and there is nothing to cause the genitive in a standalone exercise like this, there isn't really much grounds for confusion - you only use the genitive spelling in a genitive phrase.


JoyLAnders1

Thank you. Apparently I need to go read about genetive phrases because that seems to be the reason I'm confused about several things.


MacBeatha

GnaG suggests that the article is used with month names unless they're modifying another noun. So April is an tAibreán but "an April Day" is lá Aibreáin.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.