"Noi andiamo di là."

Translation:We are going over there.

July 18, 2013

29 Comments


tango-alpha

would "noi andiamo la" be correct also? why the di?

August 7, 2013

Raphael_SyBo

Hello, with "di", it adds the meaning of "in there", "over there" For instance, you are in one crowded room and ask your friend to go in another room where it's more quiet and you can talk. "Andiamo di là" = let's go in there (that room) It can also mean "in that direction" "Noi andiamo di là (while pointing)" --> We are going in that direction.

"Noi andiamo là" would mean simply "we are going there"

Hope I made it clear enough!

October 25, 2014

LavieroM

Thank you. Your reply was very clear and makes excellent sense.

December 16, 2018

TahaGulamh

Why not "da" instead of "di". I thought you use da in a sentence when movement ia involved

May 28, 2019

malcolmissimo

Read and understand Raphael, above: this di belongs with , not the verb.

May 28, 2019

pseudoeden

Could "We go by there" also be an acceptable translation?

July 18, 2013

Catia9

Seems not! I said that, got it wrong... :(

November 20, 2013

KarenColle

Same here.. -1♡

May 22, 2014

cuccumella

i think if you want to say we go by there you would say noi passiamo di là

April 6, 2014

coachcarson

So how would you say "we go from there"

November 12, 2013

rurabird

I think that would be "Noi andiamo da là."

March 26, 2014

TheBigE1980

I clicked on "andiamo" and it told me that it means "we keep going," yet that answer was marked wrong. That needs to be fixed.

March 1, 2014

juanpablob217877

Perché è la e non è li

July 1, 2014

parissima021

I agree, li vs. la anyone?

July 28, 2014

malcolmissimo

You'll be understood either way, but can be more precise than , as in 'right there' vs. 'about there'. Hence di là = "over there" feels like a better choice to me. The same applies to qui / qua for 'here'.

Might help to think of 'i' as a pointing finger, and 'a' as a fist and thumb waved in a general direction.

September 23, 2015

steviecashmere

just like qui /qua they are exchangeable, but often used with the opposing vowel e.g. per chi li acquisterà

March 23, 2015

Penny1945

when you click on "di" the options are: of, by with - if these are incorrect in the answer perhaps "over" should have been included in the options.

January 2, 2014

LisaMiddek

I also wrote"we go from there" and am wondering how to construct that.

March 20, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Andiamo da là?

March 28, 2014

GuerraAmanda

What's the difference between "over there" and only "there"? xD

March 28, 2014

ErikFish2882

In English, "We are going there" usually refers to a specific place, "We are going over there" is usually more general and refers to a general area, not a specific location. Ex. "Have you been to Italy?" "No, but we are going there next summer." "[points to spot on map] "We are going THERE!" Or "Where are you going?" "We are going over there [points generally to an area somewhere to the right of you]"

July 7, 2018

ArielObers1

I think 'da' means from. The same was in frases as "the winter is From November to february" - l'inverno è da..."

May 16, 2014

Danzy5

Can someone explain the rule about là and lì since both seem to mean 'there'.

October 6, 2018

BiaGia718

I thought it said. We go from there.

March 15, 2019

fiberhabit

Why do "li" and "la" have accents (which I can't do on this keyboard)? Is there some rule or rule of thumb that determines when there is an accent and in which direction it points in Italian? Or do we just have to memorize them?

May 23, 2019

malcolmissimo

A grave accent says "stress the vowel". In both writing and speech this distinguishes lì e là from the pronouns li e la. An acute accent changes the vowel sound a little. You can only learn this by listening, so try using the playback until you are comfortable.

May 24, 2019

fiberhabit

Grazie mille! This helps a lot.

May 24, 2019

Bob457911

Do you need the "noi" at the beginning of this sentence

July 25, 2019

egg949nort

I still find di and da very confusing. Does anyone know enough to explain?

July 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.