"Noi andiamo di là."

Translation:We are going over there.

July 18, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tango-alpha

would "noi andiamo la" be correct also? why the di?


Raphael_SyBo

Hello, with "di", it adds the meaning of "in there", "over there" For instance, you are in one crowded room and ask your friend to go in another room where it's more quiet and you can talk. "Andiamo di là" = let's go in there (that room) It can also mean "in that direction" "Noi andiamo di là (while pointing)" --> We are going in that direction.

"Noi andiamo là" would mean simply "we are going there"

Hope I made it clear enough!


LavieroM

Thank you. Your reply was very clear and makes excellent sense.


TahaGulamh

Why not "da" instead of "di". I thought you use da in a sentence when movement ia involved


malcolmissimo

Read and understand Raphael, above: this di belongs with , not the verb.


Elon_the_Hittite

Even so, it appears from previous exercises that 'da', not 'di', is used with both 'andare' and 'venire'. I even posted a comment saying that 'venerdì' would be a bad mnemonic for remembering this.


zimtladen

eg andare dal dottore/dentista = to go to the doctor/dentist. Here andare da is used for people (and by extension their places of work) instead of the normal andare a for "to go to".

BUT venire da = to come FROM

Here though, as Raphael-SyBo and malcolmissino say, the rather colloquial "over there" (or "in there") is di là.

(You can also use laggiù for "over there" or "down there", and là dentro for "In there")


juanpablob217877

Perché è la e non è li


parissima021

I agree, li vs. la anyone?


malcolmissimo

You'll be understood either way, but can be more precise than , as in 'right there' vs. 'about there'. Hence di là = "over there" feels like a better choice to me. The same applies to qui / qua for 'here'.

Might help to think of 'i' as a pointing finger, and 'a' as a fist and thumb waved in a general direction.


steviecashmere

just like qui /qua they are exchangeable, but often used with the opposing vowel e.g. per chi li acquisterà


coachcarson

So how would you say "we go from there"


rurabird

I think that would be "Noi andiamo da là."


pseudoeden

Could "We go by there" also be an acceptable translation?


Catia9

Seems not! I said that, got it wrong... :(


KarenColle

Same here.. -1♡


cuccumella

i think if you want to say we go by there you would say noi passiamo di là


TheBigE1980

I clicked on "andiamo" and it told me that it means "we keep going," yet that answer was marked wrong. That needs to be fixed.


LisaMiddek

I also wrote"we go from there" and am wondering how to construct that.


JohnWheatl6

Di seems to mean too many things!


Penny1945

when you click on "di" the options are: of, by with - if these are incorrect in the answer perhaps "over" should have been included in the options.


GuerraAmanda

What's the difference between "over there" and only "there"? xD


ErikFish2882

In English, "We are going there" usually refers to a specific place, "We are going over there" is usually more general and refers to a general area, not a specific location. Ex. "Have you been to Italy?" "No, but we are going there next summer." "[points to spot on map] "We are going THERE!" Or "Where are you going?" "We are going over there [points generally to an area somewhere to the right of you]"


Danzy5

Can someone explain the rule about là and lì since both seem to mean 'there'.


JohnWheatl6

Di has translated as from, about and over in the last three goes. Is there a full list anywhere?


ArielObers1

I think 'da' means from. The same was in frases as "the winter is From November to february" - l'inverno è da..."


BiaGia718

I thought it said. We go from there.


fiberhabit

Why do "li" and "la" have accents (which I can't do on this keyboard)? Is there some rule or rule of thumb that determines when there is an accent and in which direction it points in Italian? Or do we just have to memorize them?


malcolmissimo

A grave accent says "stress the vowel". In both writing and speech this distinguishes lì e là from the pronouns li e la. An acute accent changes the vowel sound a little. You can only learn this by listening, so try using the playback until you are comfortable.


fiberhabit

Grazie mille! This helps a lot.


Bob457911

Do you need the "noi" at the beginning of this sentence


egg949nort

I still find di and da very confusing. Does anyone know enough to explain?


DerekSimms

I really wasn't sure about using 'di' in this context, although DL knows far more than I do, so I asked my Italian friend just now. She says it's quite correct. So I have learned something valuable in this lesson, which was just a refresher, so I'll have to make sure I keep going back. There's a moral there somewhere...


mascagni7

thanks to Malcolm and Raphael. much appreciated.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.