Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A bportán."

Translation:Their crab.

3 years ago

4 Comments


sdrich
sdrich

Why is it not "his crab?"

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because of the eclipse. a meaning 'his' lenites (a phortán)

3 years ago

MyIrish-is4.me_

Then why is it not "A gportan?

3 years ago

Aine-Ka
Aine-Ka

because 1) lenition doesn't work with g- and 2) g and p don't go together. the sounds have to be produced at the same place with your mouth, so p goes with b, c goes with g.

1 year ago