1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu hai una personalità origi…

"Tu hai una personalità originale."

Translation:You have an original personality.

July 18, 2013

46 Comments


italiaoo

"You have a unique character". Yes, I did it. This is the way I think I should translate it and of course I lost a heart. That's why I am brave :-)


MikeFenger

That's why you have an original personality ;)


KarenColle

And I was also brave with "genuine personality", and now I'm heart-less!


Germanlehrerlsu

KarenColle,looks like a walk down the yellow-brick road is in order.


Mico_di_Ostia

Are far as the English goes, "original" is synonymous with "unique" in this context.


qingtingjenn

I would probably say "unique personality"


JacobKaandorp

I agree. I came up with authentic, but reading Meyshe's comment I think 'unique' fits best


Meyshe

This really connotes an eccentric or weird personality, less of a compliment than the English translation.


JoyceA

It's kind of a left-handed compliment in English too, I think.


Germanlehrerlsu

JoyceA: True, but why knock left-handers!


nekogaijin

Hmm, yes, if the context is people who are very into mainstream life - they buy into social norms, and do not like to be different, etc.. they may look at an original personality as being a threatening or awkward or sadly lacking thing. But if you are not a suburban robot, then you would see it as a compliment, and would be horrified to discover that you are not an original personality.


italiaoo

Oh, good to know!


MarkAllenCook

You have a genuine personality works also. Don't put it in the rollover translations if it's not acceptable.


Come_On_Eileen

My dictionary shows "eccentric" as well.


JonetBown

So what is the difference between character(which I put) and personality?


Germanlehrerlsu

I think it depends on how you phrased it. "You are an original character"is in my mind the same as "You have an original personality." But if you phrased it as "You have an original character," then I think it would sound unnatural. It would be appropriate e.g. in a situation where someone said: "You have an original character for a husband."


Berto29441

Perhaps not everyone knows that "persona" was the name given by the Latins to the wooden mask used in the Greek theatre to represent the character of the different actors and to amplify their voices. In fact "persona", and consequently the derivatives like "personalità", comes from per (through) sonàre (to sound).


RoyLopez18

I never heard the expression. It could be because mostly used to denote "someone" known to all or many; where character reflects the inner self of the person in question. The translation should be accepted.


clive112700

It is not very usual, in British society, to refer to another persons personality. It is much more usual, especially in conversation, to refer to a persons character (which is given herein as the proper first alternative to the more clumsy, in this context, personality). Idiomatic speech is not necessarily the same as textbook speech, and this is such a case.


Germanlehrerlsu

clive: Personality and character are two different qualities: Our so-called president Donald Trump has plenty of personality, but when judged on his character, he's an utter scumbag. Yes, there's a difference.


MeroeOMER

Translation of "..he's an utter scumbag" into Italian might be delightful. I'm not up to it..... Anyone?


tulika2014

"è un ciarlatano totale".may be this is ok?


Ekedin

Ey, Grazie mille!


EDK-Learner

If genuine is not correct, it SHOULD NOT appear in the dropdown. How are we supposed to learn, if you give us information in one place, then turn around and tell us it is wrong?


Jiaju.Zhang

No, my personality is second hand.


David260430

If "genuine" is offered as a hint, and makes much more sense in this phrase, then why is it not acceptable?


Andrew871066

Not genuine as per the suggested translation?


mkhadi

original could mean original or authentic, personalita means personality and character, how if you use " you have an authentic character" is wrong?


RobertoFajer

personalita could be translated as character.


Germanlehrerlsu

Why would you, if you're aware that there's a perfectly good cognate: namely personality, and the most common way of expressing the idea in English is: unique or original personality, especially in the absence of a more specific context?


RoyLopez18

I don't believe it is a "perfectly good cognate". Personality, currently in English implies someone known regardless of uniqueness. So, character should be accepted.


moonwalkfan

so what does this sentence mean in English?


Germanlehrerlsu

moonwalkfan-- it means that the person has unique characteristics or qualities that sets him/her apart from the herd.


moonwalkfan

thanks for the info ^^ So I guess it's somewhat negative ....


Germanlehrerlsu

moonwalkfan: Not necessarily. The statement alone out of context is rather neutral. It could be positive or negative depending on a clearer context.


JosephG.Ba

In North America it is more natural to refer to someone as having a unique personality.


[deactivated user]

    Why not just say they have an interesting personality and be done with it?


JamesLessels

    why didn't Duolingo accept "You are a weirdo" ?


Germanlehrerlsu

    James, unless you're joking, 'weirdo' has negative connotations, whereas someone with an "original personality" strikes me as positive or at the least neutral.


JamesLessels

    Yes I am joking! That said, the sentence could be seen as a polite euphemism


Germanlehrerlsu

    James, Whew! Absolutely agree.


LynneGardn1

    These lessons are so difficult after hours of practice. Losing heart fast!!


RobertWill713455

    "una" is not completely pronounced, instead it becomes "un"


RobertWill713455

    once again the "a" in "una" is not pronounced.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.