"Tu hai una personalità originale."

Translation:You have an original personality.

July 18, 2013

37 Comments


italiaoo

"You have a unique character". Yes, I did it. This is the way I think I should translate it and of course I lost a heart. That's why I am brave :-)

December 5, 2013

MikeFenger

That's why you have an original personality ;)

February 8, 2014

KarenColle

And I was also brave with "genuine personality", and now I'm heart-less!

July 20, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

KarenColle,looks like a walk down the yellow-brick road is in order.

June 6, 2015

qingtingjenn

I would probably say "unique personality"

September 10, 2015

JacobKaandorp

I agree. I came up with authentic, but reading Meyshe's comment I think 'unique' fits best

September 14, 2015

Meyshe

This really connotes an eccentric or weird personality, less of a compliment than the English translation.

July 18, 2013

JoyceA

It's kind of a left-handed compliment in English too, I think.

November 15, 2013

Germanlehrerlsu

JoyceA: True, but why knock left-handers!

June 6, 2015

nekogaijin

Hmm, yes, if the context is people who are very into mainstream life - they buy into social norms, and do not like to be different, etc.. they may look at an original personality as being a threatening or awkward or sadly lacking thing. But if you are not a suburban robot, then you would see it as a compliment, and would be horrified to discover that you are not an original personality.

January 23, 2015

italiaoo

Oh, good to know!

December 5, 2013

MarkAllenCook

You have a genuine personality works also. Don't put it in the rollover translations if it's not acceptable.

May 8, 2015

Alex575326

Thanks?

October 6, 2017

Come_On_Eileen

My dictionary shows "eccentric" as well.

November 23, 2015

JonetBown

So what is the difference between character(which I put) and personality?

March 30, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

I think it depends on how you phrased it. "You are an original character"is in my mind the same as "You have an original personality." But if you phrased it as "You have an original character," then I think it would sound unnatural. It would be appropriate e.g. in a situation where someone said: "You have an original character for a husband."

March 30, 2016

Berto29441

Perhaps not everyone knows that "persona" was the name given by the Latins to the wooden mask used in the Greek theatre to represent the character of the different actors and to amplify their voices. In fact "persona", and consequently the derivatives like "personalità", comes from per (through) sonàre (to sound).

July 12, 2018

RoyLopez18

I never heard the expression. It could be because mostly used to denote "someone" known to all or many; where character reflects the inner self of the person in question. The translation should be accepted.

March 15, 2017

clive112700

It is not very usual, in British society, to refer to another persons personality. It is much more usual, especially in conversation, to refer to a persons character (which is given herein as the proper first alternative to the more clumsy, in this context, personality). Idiomatic speech is not necessarily the same as textbook speech, and this is such a case.

February 19, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

clive: Personality and character are two different qualities: Our so-called president Donald Trump has plenty of personality, but when judged on his character, he's an utter scumbag. Yes, there's a difference.

February 19, 2017

Vincejl

Ey, Grazie mille!

August 6, 2017

Andrew871066

Not genuine as per the suggested translation?

November 10, 2015

robi_qvak

Thats rare

August 4, 2016

mkhadi

original could mean original or authentic, personalita means personality and character, how if you use " you have an authentic character" is wrong?

September 29, 2016

RobertoFajer

personalita could be translated as character.

November 1, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Why would you, if you're aware that there's a perfectly good cognate: namely personality, and the most common way of expressing the idea in English is: unique or original personality, especially in the absence of a more specific context?

November 1, 2016

RoyLopez18

I don't believe it is a "perfectly good cognate". Personality, currently in English implies someone known regardless of uniqueness. So, character should be accepted.

March 15, 2017

moonwalkfan

so what does this sentence mean in English?

January 2, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

moonwalkfan-- it means that the person has unique characteristics or qualities that sets him/her apart from the herd.

January 2, 2017

moonwalkfan

thanks for the info ^^ So I guess it's somewhat negative ....

January 9, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

moonwalkfan: Not necessarily. The statement alone out of context is rather neutral. It could be positive or negative depending on a clearer context.

January 9, 2017

Drew961687

Why not just say they have an interesting personality and be done with it?

December 7, 2017

JamesLessels

why didn't Duolingo accept "You are a weirdo" ?

March 25, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

James, unless you're joking, 'weirdo' has negative connotations, whereas someone with an "original personality" strikes me as positive or at the least neutral.

March 25, 2018

JamesLessels

Yes I am joking! That said, the sentence could be seen as a polite euphemism

March 25, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

James, Whew! Absolutely agree.

March 25, 2018

EDK-Learner

If genuine is not correct, it SHOULD NOT appear in the dropdown. How are we supposed to learn, if you give us information in one place, then turn around and tell us it is wrong?

June 30, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.