"During the year they live in small familiar groups."

Translation:Durante l'anno vivono in piccoli gruppi familiari.

July 18, 2013

15 Comments


gordon_gregory

"During the year they live in small familiar groups" is wrong, bad English and a misunderstanding of the Italian word "familiare" which means in this context "family". The correct English phrase should be "During the year they live in small family groups"

December 11, 2013

jhsaxena

Shouldn't "abitano" also be acceptable?

November 27, 2013

dtja

I would have thought so as well.

July 7, 2014

Viaggiatore

I think "small family groups" would make more sense: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/familiare

July 18, 2013

CMSHCJ

I agree, the translation doesn't make sense in English

September 6, 2013

-1415926535-

Should be "small familial groups"

February 1, 2014

Meyshe

"familiar groups" is not English.

July 18, 2013

thenino85

It's very context sensitive; I would expect to hear something like this on a nature show.

July 20, 2013

jille-j

Can someone tell me why not 'mentre' instead of 'durante'?

February 16, 2014

crumplehorn

'mentre' means 'whilst'

March 1, 2014

01nick1988

Why does one adjective go before gruppi and another one after? Why not both together?

April 8, 2014

dwsleigh

I read somewhere recently that when you have two adjectives for a single noun, you place one before and one after the noun.

April 29, 2014

01nick1988

Thanks! New question: why is this 'in' instead of 'nei'?

May 21, 2014

giovanni.l6

In Italian famigliari is familiari

May 26, 2014

GeneDavison

I answered with "familiari gruppi piccoli" and it was marked as wrong. Why does the ordering have to be "piccoli gruppi familiari"? Didn't think the ordering would matter here.

June 10, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.