1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "During the year they live in…

"During the year they live in small familiar groups."

Translation:Durante l'anno vivono in piccoli gruppi familiari.

July 18, 2013

15 Comments


gordon_gregory

"During the year they live in small familiar groups" is wrong, bad English and a misunderstanding of the Italian word "familiare" which means in this context "family". The correct English phrase should be "During the year they live in small family groups"


jhsaxena

Shouldn't "abitano" also be acceptable?


dtja

I would have thought so as well.


Viaggiatore

I think "small family groups" would make more sense: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/familiare


CMSHCJ

I agree, the translation doesn't make sense in English


andrew141592

Should be "small familial groups"


Meyshe

"familiar groups" is not English.


thenino85

It's very context sensitive; I would expect to hear something like this on a nature show.


jille-j

Can someone tell me why not 'mentre' instead of 'durante'?


crumplehorn

'mentre' means 'whilst'


01nick1988

Why does one adjective go before gruppi and another one after? Why not both together?


dwsleigh

I read somewhere recently that when you have two adjectives for a single noun, you place one before and one after the noun.


01nick1988

Thanks! New question: why is this 'in' instead of 'nei'?


giovanni.l6

In Italian famigliari is familiari


GeneDavison

I answered with "familiari gruppi piccoli" and it was marked as wrong. Why does the ordering have to be "piccoli gruppi familiari"? Didn't think the ordering would matter here.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.