"The kitchen is hers."

Translation:La cucina è la sua.

July 18, 2013

9 Comments


ejbkt

Why is "la cucina e lei" not correct?

July 18, 2013

Viaggiatore

The kitchen is her?

July 18, 2013

charlesfredy

I cannot be "e la sua cucina"?

December 30, 2013

Lavmarx

Is "La cucina è della." wrong?

February 28, 2014

karen.cosm

what is difference between sue and sua

March 9, 2014

Lavmarx

Sue is plural, sua is singular.

March 9, 2014

topdog17

"La cucina è la sua" is the correct answer it says, but is "La cucina è sua" correct too? Because I just answered one (incorrectly, apparently): It told me that "The knife is ours" = "il coltello è nostro" and not "il coltello è il nostro". Are there special rules when it comes to plurals? Or is this an error? (you can see it here) https://www.duolingo.com/comment/402781

April 5, 2014

JosephineS11

I cannot use accents on my mobile

May 18, 2014

Paulixtoja

Can somebody explain what is the difference between "la cucina è la sua" and "la cucina è sua"? Both answers are accepted by Duolingo, but do they mean exactly the same?

November 2, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.