"In the farmer's fields and in his gardens there are a lot of colorful plants."

Translation:På landmandens marker og i hans haver er der rigtig mange farverige planter.

December 20, 2014

9 Comments


AleksicNikola

Why rigtig here?

December 20, 2014

ScottHutch

"Very many" --> "A lot" ?

January 9, 2015

griffous

Mange would be normal translation. Rigtig seems a strange choice.

March 28, 2018

Rachel_Ros

I wonder the same

November 22, 2017

griffous

Why isn't 'sine' used, in place of hans? The gardens are the farmer's own, right? I thought I finally had these personal prepositions nailed!

March 28, 2018

StevenNels6

“A lot” has been translated as “meget” many times before, why not this time?

January 12, 2019

ChristineR860145

Why is it "På landmandens marker" but "i hans haver? Why not "i" or på in both?

November 13, 2016

RyagonIV

The wonders of Danish prepositions. :)
Gardens are considered enclosed spaces while a field isn't.

October 5, 2017

MetalheadScott

I would say "a lot" = "many" in english

November 5, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.