1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "In the farmer's fields and i…

"In the farmer's fields and in his gardens there are a lot of colorful plants."

Translation:På landmandens marker og i hans haver er der rigtig mange farverige planter.

December 20, 2014

12 Comments


ScottHutch

"Very many" --> "A lot" ?


griffous

Mange would be normal translation. Rigtig seems a strange choice.


Markle0

The hint disagrees. "Rigtig mange" would be "really a lot"


Rachel_Ros

I wonder the same


griffous

Why isn't 'sine' used, in place of hans? The gardens are the farmer's own, right? I thought I finally had these personal prepositions nailed!


ChristineR860145

Why is it "På landmandens marker" but "i hans haver? Why not "i" or på in both?


RyagonIV

The wonders of Danish prepositions. :)
Gardens are considered enclosed spaces while a field isn't.


MetalheadScott

I would say "a lot" = "many" in english


StevenNels6

“A lot” has been translated as “meget” many times before, why not this time?


Helene666293

after 5 years still no answer or explanation by duo.....

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.