1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun besluttede at sove tidli…

"Hun besluttede at sove tidligt."

Translation:She decided to sleep early.

December 20, 2014

12 Comments


Martinsspiegel

In English, we would say "She decided to go to sleep early." It doesn't work without the "to go."


saralloyd76

I second that, but now that I'm getting the hang of how the languages differ in construction, I knew what answer I should type.


RylieMcdon

I disagree, here we say ''sleeping early'' or ''i'll sleep early'', ''She slept early / she went to sleep late'' etc, all the time without 'go'. Perhaps it's a regional difference. (Or American English vs English)


szupie

Can "tidligt" mean "soon" in this case?


RyagonIV

No. She could decide to sleep early this evening while it's currently still morning, cause perhaps she has a lot to do today still but needs to catch up on sleep. But this would be nowhere near 'soon'. 'Soon' is always 'snart'.

Or to do it a little more abstractly: 'soon' means 'not far from now'. 'Early' means 'earlier than at the usual (or a certain) point in time'.


Respro

I second that proposal.


ClayRoze

Why isn't it "bestluttede sig for" in this sentence, but another sentence included that?


Jegveddetikke

Both of them are correct :)


NeilHutchi2

Does one decide to sleep? One decides to go to bed early, hoping that sleep may come. I wouldn't say this in English.


VivienneDi5

NeilHutchi2. I totally agree.. In British English we say go to bed early.It sounds so unnatural to say she decided to sleep early. She may go to bed early, but will she sleep?


zeusttu

Hun besluttede det... Men gjorde hun det virkeligt?


Rich524475

To go to sleep early is the correct way to say this in English

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started