1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dit katje is bang en verdrieā€¦

"Dit katje is bang en verdrietig."

Translation:This kitten is scared and sad.

December 20, 2014

15 Comments


Annie881

I automatcally feel sad after these sentences :D


hartraft

mag ik gebruik "triestig" ook? When will you use "verdrietig" as opposed to "triestig"?


El2theK

Triestig is primarily used in Belgium. In the Netherlands people would use verdrietig.


hartraft

Bedankt! Yes i was using it in Belgium and "verdrietig" wasn't really understood. Thanks for the explanation


chartsman

and what about "droevig"?


NirRL

How is 'bang' pronounced? I hear the recording as 'ban'.


RebeccaRya7

I found this website incredibly helpful with pronunciation. Obviously, given the name it is also great for grammar. It was basically the only tool I had to learn Dutch. http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Audio.Mp3list


yibemajam

Thanks for this website Rebecca, I am sure it is going to be very useful for me. I have downloaded the audio contents. Have a lingot,


Nierls

same as any Dutch ng


Yurell

I just used 'cat' accidentally, and it was marked as correct. Can 'katje' be used to refer to a small cat, or is it exclusively 'kitten'?


Lemniscatarum

Katje is the diminutive of kat.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.