1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik scheer me elke morgen."

"Ik scheer me elke morgen."

Translation:I shave every morning.

December 20, 2014

21 Comments


MichaelCro56134

Why morgen and not ochtend in this sentence?


vicky960409

Ochtend is now accepted (6-6-20)


MrKrawkodile

would "Ik scheer elke morgen" also be correct?


Susande

It's grammatically correct, but it means you shave something or someone other than yourself every morning. :) So perfectly normal for barbers and shepherds.


MrKrawkodile

ik begrijp het, bedankt!


JoelusFeeus

For the sentence "I don't shave every morning" would it be "Ik scheer me niet elke morgen" or maybe "Ik scheer me elke morgen niet"?


Samsko

I am no native speaker, but I believe both are correct, though emphasizing different things, as 'niet' negates the word or word group it follows. The former insists on "not shaving", the latter insists on "not every morning".


kohatuer

I find it interesting that the tips mention the difference between stressed and unstressed forms, ie; mezelf(stressed) and me(unstressed), and says that the unstressed form is rare ,while actually it is the other way round! The unstressed form is by far the most common.


SmartLatios

It seems like it has been fixed now


TobyBartels

Can you ‘scheer’ someone else? How about a sheep?


Lonja14

It should still be ...elke ochtend, niet elke morgen , because 'elke morgen' can also be every tomorrow. Mijn vader scheerde zich elke ochtend.


banichka1

i guess 'i take a shave every morning' should also be accepted?


marcuslangford

"I have a shave" "take" rather implies that someone else is doing the shaving you. But not enough, so it just wrong English.


matthijsHa7

No, you dont 'take'a shave. To shave is an action not an object. Shaving is something you do to yourself. I shave myself each/every morning.


vicky960409

You can take a shower though! (At least in the UK)


S.Calvert

Nevertheless, it's a common expression. I often say I am going to take a shave. So do lots of other British people. I'm going to get shaved. I'm going to have a shave. I use all these. I don't remember ever talking about shaving myself. Whether it's grammatically correct or not, it's how a lot of English people speak.


DeniseD542

So, basically it's "I shave myself every morning", correct? As a native English speaker this seems a bit weird to say. Here we would just say "I shave every morning". No need to clarify who we are shaving.


DeniseD542

Sorry everyone. I was trying to ask why it was neccessary for one to clarify that one shaves oneself every morning. If one shaved ones dog every morning, I could understand why that would need to be stated. If I said to someone "I shave every morning", they would immediately understand.


El2theK

In Dutch it's a reflexive verb.


CatherineD631971

ik scheer me elke morgen = ik scheer mij elke morgen. me = mij in deze zin

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.