Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik scheer me elke morgen."

Translation:I shave every morning.

3 years ago

13 Comments


MichaelCro56134

Why morgen and not ochtend in this sentence?

2 years ago

JoelusFeeus

For the sentence "I don't shave every morning" would it be "Ik scheer me niet elke morgen" or maybe "Ik scheer me elke morgen niet"?

3 years ago

Samsko
Samsko

I am no native speaker, but I believe both are correct, though emphasizing different things, as 'niet' negates the word or word group it follows. The former insists on "not shaving", the latter insists on "not every morning".

3 years ago

MrKrawkodile

would "Ik scheer elke morgen" also be correct?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's grammatically correct, but it means you shave something or someone other than yourself every morning. :) So perfectly normal for barbers and shepherds.

3 years ago

MrKrawkodile

ik begrijp het, bedankt!

3 years ago

kohatuer

I find it interesting that the tips mention the difference between stressed and unstressed forms, ie; mezelf(stressed) and me(unstressed), and says that the unstressed form is rare ,while actually it is the other way round! The unstressed form is by far the most common.

3 years ago

banichka1

i guess 'i take a shave every morning' should also be accepted?

3 years ago

marcuslangford

"I have a shave" "take" rather implies that someone else is doing the shaving you. But not enough, so it just wrong English.

3 years ago

matthijsHa7

No, you dont 'take'a shave. To shave is an action not an object. Shaving is something you do to yourself. I shave myself each/every morning.

8 months ago

Denise763738

So, basically it's "I shave myself every morning", correct? As a native English speaker this seems a bit weird to say. Here we would just say "I shave every morning". No need to clarify who we are shaving.

1 year ago

Denise763738

Sorry everyone. I was trying to ask why it was neccessary for one to clarify that one shaves oneself every morning. If one shaved ones dog every morning, I could understand why that would need to be stated. If I said to someone "I shave every morning", they would immediately understand.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In Dutch it's a reflexive verb.

1 year ago