Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá an leabhar nua ar fáil."

Translation:The new book is available.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Taurendil
Taurendil

Now when the sentences are getting longer, I see that I have to think about them for a while first. It's harder to write the translation when the word order changes totally. But I'm really glad to see that I understand a language (even a little bit) which was completely unfamiliar to me a year ago. This is how fun Duolingo is! :)

3 years ago

Indicosa
Indicosa

So, since the adjectives go always after the noun, when there are two adjectives, for knowing which adjective is the one that makes the copula , you have to add a marker like "ar"?

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

There is only one adjective in this sentence: 'nua'. The phrase 'ar fáil', translated as 'available', is made up of the preposition 'ar' plus the verbal noun of 'faigh', to get.

2 years ago

eggplant42

What is the function of ar? I thought it meant our

2 years ago

roentgen
roentgen

ár (with the fada) means our.

I think that ar fáil is just one of those phrases that has a specific meaning that you just have to remember.

2 years ago

Fingolfin1346

Martin's or Rothfuss'?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

I just read 1700 pages of Rothfuss in 10 days, it heavily impacted on my Duolingo performance ;-)

3 years ago

VaclavH

as opposed to new books that are not available and hence are not new books :D

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

A new book that has sold out is not available, yet still a new book.

2 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

and the new books are rarely available at my local library...there is always a long waiting list :)

2 years ago

roentgen
roentgen

Whoa, this is a new voice. Did Duolingo just introduce a second speaker? 2016-04-28

2 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

They need to do something about the volume..it's way too low. I have to put my device volume at 100% to hear her, which then makes the "answer chime" horrendously loud (and also the original speaker, when she gets interspersed with the new one)

2 years ago

mikeinkerry

I'm hearing "tor en yawer loo air forl". The "loo" as a pronunciation for "nua" throws me utterly. Any advice?

1 year ago

roentgen
roentgen

I'm heading an "L" at the start of "leabhar" and an "N" at the start of "nua". 2017-08-18

1 year ago

mikeinkerry

Not surprised. The more I encounter these differences, the more I'm persuaded that what one 'perceives' (as opposed to 'hears') has much to do with prior programming of the brain.

1 year ago

BlueWillow991967

Why is "There is a new book available" wrong?

2 months ago

Jileha
Jileha

Because it’s “an leabhar”, the book.

2 months ago