1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Jemand kann in meinem Haus k…

"Jemand kann in meinem Haus kochen."

Translation:Somebody can cook in my house.

July 18, 2013

18 Comments


Sashamk

it's stupid that "everyone" is correct and "everybody" isn't.

March 26, 2014

XoooOverdose

Welcome to Duolingo. Hey, at least it's kostenlos...

July 5, 2014

jaye16

Forgive a dumb question does: "Anybody can ....." mean that whoever wanders in is allowed to cook or ' my kitchen is so easy to use anybody can cook.' The same goes for 'somebody' what I'm trying to say is this is not a clear meaning..

July 18, 2013

Immolatrix

For "anybody," both of your examples are correct. In English, "somebody" usually refers to a specific unknown person: "Everybody plans to cook for the block party, but not everybody has a kitchen to cook in." "One of those people can use my kitchen to cook = somebody can cook in my house."

In German, though, it seems like the same words are used for "somebody" and "anybody" (as well as "something" and "anything"), and you have to figure out the meaning from context. (And Duolingo is notoriously lacking in context.)

August 7, 2013

Gilly_Rowell

My thoughts as an English speaker was : - "Somebody in my house can cook" meaning one of my family is able to cook. This is very different to allowing somebody [from outside] to come into the house to cook. Again the lack of context makes it difficult! Gilly

March 29, 2014

Immolatrix

That's a good point. I hadn't thought of that translation, but it seems to fit.

July 15, 2015

pietvo

Somebody would be jemand, and anybody would be jeder, I think.

March 17, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, anybody can be jeder or jemand depending on context and in the negative "not....anybody" would be "niemand" or "nobody". http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-allemand/anybody

"jemand" can be anybody in a question. In English too "Is somebody here?" can be replaced with "Is anybody here?" http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/allemand-anglais/jemand

In some expressions "jeder" means "every" or "everyone" and in other expressions it means "any" or "anyone" http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/allemand-anglais/jeder Here it means "each" or "every" in its first use and "any" in its second use, and then "everyone" or "everybody" and then "each one". http://de.pons.com/übersetzung?q=jeder=deen==de

October 13, 2015

belial71

"Everybody can cook in my house" is not acceptable?

February 21, 2014

Janneine

Everybody = Jeder

Someone = Jemand

I hope that helps.

April 6, 2014

magicfiresnake

Nope.Lost a Hertz.

June 17, 2014

ConanTalk

Pity that they are still allowing 'everybody' as a translation, when this is not correct i.e. someone/anyone.

July 12, 2015

penguinchicken

2018, "Anyone can cook in my house" is not accepted. Duo shows "anyone" as a definition of "Jemand" when you hover over it?

July 27, 2018

jason679830

same. :-/

September 24, 2018

Clare246810

Yup, reported

December 9, 2018

paul.garingo

Is it meinem because house is neuter and is in the dative?

June 6, 2014

pietvo

Yes, and the reason it is in dative is because 'in' means the place where is is taking place, not where they are going (then it would be accusative).

June 6, 2014

larboi

Why doesn't Duo accept "Anyone can cook in my house"? Deutsch ist schwerrrr

October 11, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.