"Jag är värd det."

Translation:I am worth it.

December 20, 2014

32 Comments


g33d33g33

This one reminded me of those L'Oreal commercials. In Sweden they say "För det är du värd".

December 20, 2014

Crutypus

Wow, less selfish than the original.

December 26, 2014

MissMuse

I think they're both "Because you're worth it," if I'm remembering right.

March 16, 2015

Crutypus

In French it's "because I AM worth it". This is why I was saying that. Cause L'Oréal is not american as far as I know.

March 16, 2015

Andries94

In Italian it's like in French ;)

August 24, 2015

OtterInPink

In German it is "because WE'RE worth it" :)

May 24, 2016

AneSNas

"Porque você vale muito" in Portuguese (because you are worth a lot).

July 28, 2017

ilmolleggi

Io me lo ricordo come "Perché voi valete", non "perché io valgo"

I remember it as "because you (plural) are worth it" not "because I'm worth it"

May 7, 2016

Maryateresa77

La traduzione italiana sarebbe "Io valgo"? o "io lo valgo"? ho difficoltà a capire questo tipo di frase Potrei ad esempio dire "This smartphone worth 300 euro"?

March 10, 2017

RAlberdi

In Spanish it was the same as the French version

January 15, 2017

carlos_7712

Not quite. As far as I remember it's "Porque tú lo vales" (Because you're worth it).

July 4, 2018

Rosa_3

The tag line is actually all of the variations: "I'm worth it", "You're worth it" "We're worth it" depending on the structure of the ad. It's also meant to be uplifting so that customers feel encouraged to take care of themselves. Yes, that can be perceived as going to the extreme end of that, but the message at face-value is meant to be that you shouldn't feel guilty for caring about yourself across the campaign.

June 15, 2016

Zuczek

And one more in Polish: "jesteś tego warta" - you are worth it! :)

June 1, 2017

CarlSailor

That's Sweden for you.

August 8, 2016

Adri266219

In Hungarian, it's "mert megérdemlem", which means "because I deserve it"

January 18, 2018

Allison23215

tosses beautiful hair

December 18, 2015

Thorfinn1960

Indeed!

December 21, 2015

CriticJonni

Now I've got fifth harmony stuck in my head

July 22, 2016

EPOSantos

You said head, I just can think:

"It's all in my head

Flex, time to impress"

May 15, 2017

EPOSantos

Harmonizers aprove it.

May 30, 2017

Bluthund

Is it possible to say "Jag är det värd"? (I'm wondering because a lot of these easy sentences seem to have the same word order in Swedish and German, but this one is different)

January 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, it sounds unnatural to say it like that. The only construct I can think of that is regularly formed like that is the fixed expression "vara mödan värd" ("to be worth the effort").

December 22, 2015

yarahnaomi

Is the pronounciation of värd correct here?

November 2, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's OK. The intonation of the phrase as a whole isn't great, but the individual words sound right.

December 22, 2015

Timurso53

seems to melike it says "dar"

December 12, 2015

Ayatsuri

Värd vs förtjänar?

April 11, 2016

Arnauti

värd is like 'worth', it can refer to value, like 'how much can you sell it for' but is also used to mean 'is good enough that they deserve to get something'
förtjänar is like 'deserve' and can also mean 'earn' as in 'how much money do you earn'

May 15, 2016

soundspirit

Why use värd vs. värt?

October 14, 2016

Arnauti

värd for en gender nouns and värt for ett gender nouns. jag of course isn't a noun, it's a pronoun, but pronouns referring to people (in the singular) are treated as en nouns. The plural is värda for all genders and for pronouns too. So Hon är värd det 'She's worth it' but Vi är värda det 'We are worth it'.

November 11, 2016

NRizel

what kind of moment is appropriate to say this in Sweden, lol

November 10, 2016

Samuel846762

How do you say the letter ä, or å?

March 22, 2019

devalanteriel
March 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.