1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är värd det."

"Jag är värd det."

Translation:I am worth it.

December 20, 2014

38 Comments


g33d33g33

This one reminded me of those L'Oreal commercials. In Sweden they say "För det är du värd".


CapdeBurro

Wow, less selfish than the original.


MissMuse

I think they're both "Because you're worth it," if I'm remembering right.


CapdeBurro

In French it's "because I AM worth it". This is why I was saying that. Cause L'Oréal is not american as far as I know.


Andries94

In Italian it's like in French ;)


s0mmerfugl_

In German it is "because WE'RE worth it" :)


AneSNas

"Porque você vale muito" in Portuguese (because you are worth a lot).


ilmolleggi

Io me lo ricordo come "Perché voi valete", non "perché io valgo"

I remember it as "because you (plural) are worth it" not "because I'm worth it"


Maryateresa77

La traduzione italiana sarebbe "Io valgo"? o "io lo valgo"? ho difficoltà a capire questo tipo di frase Potrei ad esempio dire "This smartphone worth 300 euro"?


RAlberdi

In Spanish it was the same as the French version


carlos_7712

Not quite. As far as I remember it's "Porque tú lo vales" (Because you're worth it).


Rosa_3

The tag line is actually all of the variations: "I'm worth it", "You're worth it" "We're worth it" depending on the structure of the ad. It's also meant to be uplifting so that customers feel encouraged to take care of themselves. Yes, that can be perceived as going to the extreme end of that, but the message at face-value is meant to be that you shouldn't feel guilty for caring about yourself across the campaign.


Zuczek

And one more in Polish: "jesteś tego warta" - you are worth it! :)


CarlSailor

That's Sweden for you.


Adri266219

In Hungarian, it's "mert megérdemlem", which means "because I deserve it"


Allison23215

tosses beautiful hair


CriticJonni

Now I've got fifth harmony stuck in my head


EPOSantos

You said head, I just can think:

"It's all in my head

Flex, time to impress"


EPOSantos

Harmonizers aprove it.


Bluthund

Is it possible to say "Jag är det värd"? (I'm wondering because a lot of these easy sentences seem to have the same word order in Swedish and German, but this one is different)


Zmrzlina

No, it sounds unnatural to say it like that. The only construct I can think of that is regularly formed like that is the fixed expression "vara mödan värd" ("to be worth the effort").


yarahnaomi

Is the pronounciation of värd correct here?


Arnauti

Yes, it's OK. The intonation of the phrase as a whole isn't great, but the individual words sound right.


Timurso53

seems to melike it says "dar"


Gustav_Lundin

Värd vs förtjänar?


Arnauti

värd is like 'worth', it can refer to value, like 'how much can you sell it for' but is also used to mean 'is good enough that they deserve to get something'
förtjänar is like 'deserve' and can also mean 'earn' as in 'how much money do you earn'


Nikos483591

Jag förtjänar en glass = Jag är värd att ha en glass = jag är värd en glass. I deserve an ice cream = I am worthy to have an ice cream = I worth an ice cream. right?


devalanteriel
  • jag förtjänar en glass = I deserve an ice cream
  • jag är värd en glass = I am worth an ice cream

The other variations aren't really idiomatic, whether grammatical.


soundspirit

Why use värd vs. värt?


Arnauti

värd for en gender nouns and värt for ett gender nouns. jag of course isn't a noun, it's a pronoun, but pronouns referring to people (in the singular) are treated as en nouns. The plural is värda for all genders and for pronouns too. So Hon är värd det 'She's worth it' but Vi är värda det 'We are worth it'.


NRizel

what kind of moment is appropriate to say this in Sweden, lol


Samuel846762

How do you say the letter ä, or å?


Tessa573251

When is värd with a d and when with a t?


as2907

There are two genders of nouns, and adjectives in the singular indefinite form are declined accordingly, both in attributive and predicative function. Have a look at the grammatical intro to adjectives, there should be everything explained there.


calebglot

Is there an idiomatic way say "I'm too good for that?" E.g. på tyska "Dafür bin ich zu schade."


devalanteriel

I'd go with jag är för fin för det, I think.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.