"A strawberry"

Translation:En jordgubbe

December 20, 2014

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Firestar6705

Why are some words in Swedish similar to English and others are just so out of wack it is mindblowing? Lol


SuperNova1353

I know right? like peppar is pepper but strawberry? seriously? and how on earth do you even say it??


MariaBorgv

Jord = soil . gubbe =small lump (also old man)


Smeetheens

Old men are small lumps.


kwimu

most of the words so far have been similar to icelandic but gubb/gubba is to vomit. i don't think i will be eating any swedish strawberries.


avovsenemedved

So ... small lump of soil?


savvyxxmoon

dirty old man means strawberry in Swedish literally. ha.


MijkeKueter

So the translation is Similar to Dutch (aardbei) and German (erdbeere). Aarde and erde are also soil. Makes me wonder where the straw in strawberry comes from


YnaFuhrer

Swedish is similar to english and german. The words that sound very different from english are usually similar to the german term.


SjoerdBr

Not in this case though, strawberry in German is Erdbeer. Which is more equivalent to the Dutch term, Aardbei.

Erd/Aard --> Soil/earth.
Bei/Beer --> Berry

So it translates to Soil Berry or something.


butterfingerb

Yea, thats right I see the similarities too!


Pizpireta1

Why jordgubbe is not considered a right answer? I understand I used the wrong article, but we actually never used the word "smultton" which is what appeared as the right answer


butterfingerb

What does the word smulten mean


Nina508247

Smultton means wild strawberry


[deactivated user]

    I just checked google translate and "ett smulten" means "a little one"


Conchy4ever

    "Smultron" native Swede :)


PLURDURR

    we never got to use strawberry before


Dejo

    That true. It wasn't introduced as a new word. It was one of the pictures of the multiple choice.


Anrui
    Mod

    The word is included in food, but since the system picks words randomly, you may not encounter all words in a lesson the first time you take it.


Olweg

    I did a report, but I wrote ett jordgubbe and it was marked wrong (ok I wrote ett instead of en so it's ok) but it told me the answer were "ett smulton". What's the difference ?


Pete773535

    Apparently they are different species:

    jordgubbe = garden strawberry (hybrid species: fragaria √ó ananassa) smultron = wild strawberry (species: fragaria vesca)

    jordgubbe one would grow at home or buy in the supermarket smultron one would find growing naturally in parts of the northern hemisphere

    More info: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jordgubbe https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strawberry

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/smultron https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fragaria_vesca


    Swedish filmmaker Ingmar Bergman made a film called "Smultronstället" which is worth a watch.


3CelticVikings

    I will have to track that down and watch it! :) Thanks!


Conchy4ever

    Wrong article. En jordgubbe - not ett. Ett smultron.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.