"A strawberry"

Translation:En jordgubbe

December 20, 2014

22 Comments


Firestar6705

Why are some words in Swedish similar to English and others are just so out of wack it is mindblowing? Lol

October 30, 2015

SuperNova1353

I know right? like peppar is pepper but strawberry? seriously? and how on earth do you even say it??

January 20, 2016

MariaBorgv

Jord = soil . gubbe =small lump (also old man)

May 27, 2016

Smeetheens

Old men are small lumps.

August 24, 2016

avovsenemedved

So ... small lump of soil?

June 9, 2016

k485690350

most of the words so far have been similar to icelandic but gubb/gubba is to vomit. i don't think i will be eating any swedish strawberries.

August 15, 2017

NikosBitz

Hahahahaha

January 17, 2018

butterfingerb

Funny

March 22, 2017

featheriscooler

dirty old man means strawberry in Swedish literally. ha.

June 1, 2018

YnaFuhrer

Swedish is similar to english and german. The words that sound very different from english are usually similar to the german term.

February 8, 2016

SjoerdBr

Not in this case though, strawberry in German is Erdbeer. Which is more equivalent to the Dutch term, Aardbei.

Erd/Aard --> Soil/earth.
Bei/Beer --> Berry

So it translates to Soil Berry or something.

May 30, 2016

butterfingerb

Yea, thats right I see the similarities too!

March 22, 2017

BriannaHow12

Rigggght

May 26, 2017

PLURDURR

we never got to use strawberry before

January 13, 2015

Dejo

That true. It wasn't introduced as a new word. It was one of the pictures of the multiple choice.

February 5, 2015

Anrui
Mod

The word is included in food, but since the system picks words randomly, you may not encounter all words in a lesson the first time you take it.

February 5, 2015

Pizpireta1

Why jordgubbe is not considered a right answer? I understand I used the wrong article, but we actually never used the word "smultton" which is what appeared as the right answer

March 13, 2017

butterfingerb

What does the word smulten mean

March 22, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I just checked google translate and "ett smulten" means "a little one"

    August 4, 2017

Olweg

    I did a report, but I wrote ett jordgubbe and it was marked wrong (ok I wrote ett instead of en so it's ok) but it told me the answer were "ett smulton". What's the difference ?

    March 2, 2017

Pete773535

    Apparently they are different species:

    jordgubbe = garden strawberry (hybrid species: fragaria √ó ananassa) smultron = wild strawberry (species: fragaria vesca)

    jordgubbe one would grow at home or buy in the supermarket smultron one would find growing naturally in parts of the northern hemisphere

    More info: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jordgubbe https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strawberry

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/smultron https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fragaria_vesca


    Swedish filmmaker Ingmar Bergman made a film called "Smultronstället" which is worth a watch.

    October 19, 2017

tonywatal2467

    Hi

    December 12, 2016
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.