1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "What has been happening?"

"What has been happening?"

Translation:O que tem acontecido?

July 18, 2013

18 Comments


pnehls

o que tem havido is not correct? i swear the previous clue was exactly that


TygerK

I agree, I tried the same answer!


UserBob

O que tem havido = o que tem acontecido. The same phrases.


DaveDfromWV

It was accepted for me, so it looks like it is updated.


owenhenkel

I posted elsewhere, but wouldn't this be best translated at "has happened" rather than "has been happening".

In english at least, there is a difference in meaning between "has happened" and "has been happening".

It is somewhat nuanced, but basically "has happened" (perfect tense) implies that the event is completely over, where as "has been happening" (a compound perfect tense) implies that it is possible, but not certain, that this pattern will continue.

How is this conceptual difference conveyed in portoguese?


Paulenrique

Going throuh the lessons you'll find many more examples about it. In short: "what has happened?" = o que aconteceu? / "what has been happening?" = o que tem acontecido. In Portuguese they have the same sense as in English. You hardly ever hear a more literal translation: o que tem estado acontecendo?


owenhenkel

Very helpful. So basically if the action is complete and conceptually "lives" in the past, you usually use the simple past tense. If the action is conceptually still continuing, or might be continuing, you use the perfect tense?

i.e. - I have eaten at that restaurant = eu comi nesse restaurante

I have been eating at that restaurant (lately) = eu tenho comido nesse restaurante


Paulenrique

Yes! You got the point ;)


IvanEb

Shouldn't "Que tem havido" be accepted?


Paulenrique

Yes, but it is uncommon.


emononen

"O que tem acontecido?" - Why is "O" needed there? What would mean "Que tem acontecido?"


Paulenrique

What = o que

That = que


Samu623798

Does ¨O que está acontecendo?¨ not mean ¨What is happening?¨?


ID-007

Yes, but I am no Portuguese expert! For confirmation, see reference below:

http://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/traducao/o+que+est%C3%A1+acontecendo.html


badboo

I wrote O que tem acontecido? but was marked wrong with the corect answer being "O que vem acontecendo?"?


Paulenrique

"O que tem acontecido?" is also correct.


badboo

But I don't really understand the official answer, "O que vem acontecendo?"


KwakuGyasi

The right answer for me was "O que tem se passado" (Instead of "O que tem passado) - I'm confused as to why there's a reflexive pronoun?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.