"What has been happening?"

Translation:O que tem acontecido?

July 18, 2013

18 Comments


pnehls

o que tem havido is not correct? i swear the previous clue was exactly that

August 25, 2013

TygerK

I agree, I tried the same answer!

November 30, 2014

UserBob

O que tem havido = o que tem acontecido. The same phrases.

August 25, 2015

DaveDfromWV

It was accepted for me, so it looks like it is updated.

May 31, 2016

owenhenkel

I posted elsewhere, but wouldn't this be best translated at "has happened" rather than "has been happening".

In english at least, there is a difference in meaning between "has happened" and "has been happening".

It is somewhat nuanced, but basically "has happened" (perfect tense) implies that the event is completely over, where as "has been happening" (a compound perfect tense) implies that it is possible, but not certain, that this pattern will continue.

How is this conceptual difference conveyed in portoguese?

July 18, 2013

Paulenrique

Going throuh the lessons you'll find many more examples about it. In short: "what has happened?" = o que aconteceu? / "what has been happening?" = o que tem acontecido. In Portuguese they have the same sense as in English. You hardly ever hear a more literal translation: o que tem estado acontecendo?

July 18, 2013

owenhenkel

Very helpful. So basically if the action is complete and conceptually "lives" in the past, you usually use the simple past tense. If the action is conceptually still continuing, or might be continuing, you use the perfect tense?

i.e. - I have eaten at that restaurant = eu comi nesse restaurante

I have been eating at that restaurant (lately) = eu tenho comido nesse restaurante

July 20, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes! You got the point ;)

July 20, 2013

IvanEb

Shouldn't "Que tem havido" be accepted?

October 15, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, but it is uncommon.

October 15, 2017

emononen

"O que tem acontecido?" - Why is "O" needed there? What would mean "Que tem acontecido?"

July 16, 2016

Paulenrique

What = o que

That = que

July 16, 2016

Samu623798

Does ¨O que está acontecendo?¨ not mean ¨What is happening?¨?

May 18, 2017

ID-007

Yes, but I am no Portuguese expert! For confirmation, see reference below:

http://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/traducao/o+que+est%C3%A1+acontecendo.html

May 27, 2017

badboo

I wrote O que tem acontecido? but was marked wrong with the corect answer being "O que vem acontecendo?"?

September 3, 2017

Paulenrique

"O que tem acontecido?" is also correct.

September 4, 2017

badboo

But I don't really understand the official answer, "O que vem acontecendo?"

September 4, 2017

KwakuGyasi

The right answer for me was "O que tem se passado" (Instead of "O que tem passado) - I'm confused as to why there's a reflexive pronoun?

October 18, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.