1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du är min lille pojke."

"Du är min lille pojke."

Translation:You are my little boy.

December 20, 2014

21 Comments


bonoetmalo

What is ¨lille¨ vs. ¨liten¨?


Jan-Olav

'Lilla' and 'lille' are used in definite singular: 'En liten flicka' but 'den lilla flickan'. In plural it's 'små' in both cases: 'små flickor' and 'de små flickorna'.


ErixTheRed

But this one was not definite


henmcb

Adjectives act definite when preceded by a possesive, such as min.


4070milesapart

Super late to the party on this comment, but why is this sentence "lille"? Pojke an en word, just as flicka is, yet you used lilla for flicka.


asayumesan

If I got that right, 'lille' is only used for males. 'Lilla' can be used for both, males and females. Since 'pojke' means 'boy' and a boy is a male child, you can use 'lille' but I think 'lilla' would have been accepted as well.

Please corect me if I'm wrong, I'm anything but not a native Swedish speaker.


MichaelO-J

The adjective endings have an unstable history. Nowadays -e is exclusive used for male things like kings, boys, men, male dogs etc. In older texts, you'll even see things like hundarne, pojkarne and drängarne instead of -arna for nouns that were gramatically masculine.

It's falling out of use now due to a) laziness and b) politics.

However, -e used to be used sometimes as a plural interchangably with -a in 'Standard Swedish', and as a general definite adjective ending. Like in Norwegian, lots of vowel sounds became weakened and lazier, hence -a to -e. But because of language planning, -a is what you use in standard writing and speech.

The text you used is not standard. It still has distinct feminine declension, i.e. katta - katten, natta - natten, broa - bron. It also has ho instead of hon. If I were to hazzard a guess, I'd say the dialect is a western one, somewhere near the Norwegian border.


exqeriment

… men jag är inte en pojke!


markopeter

Just to make sure, in colloquial Swedish would this sentence be OK with "lilla"?


Lundgren8

Yes, both are completely normal.


markopeter

Thanks, I guess this one is the most confusing unit so far ;)


bigswedeej

Is there a difference between lille and lilla?


Jan-Olav

With words denoting males you can use adjectives ending with e or a, for instance 'den lille pojken' or 'den store mannen'. But lilla and stora are equally correct. With females only the a-ending is possible.


4070milesapart

"Pojke" and "Flicka" are both en words, yet we use lille and lilla for each respectively. Does this follow an abnormal pattern?


Arnauti

See Jan-Olav:s second comment on this page (answer to bigswedeej).


4070milesapart

I realize that they're both used, but wouldn't one typically be used for en words and the other for ett words? Pojke and Flicka are both en words. I hope that question makes sense.


Arnauti

The version ending in an e can only be used for en words that denote masculine beings.


Moheddining

So there is no "min/din lillen pojke" in Swedish?


CadklZ

Difference between little and small? In English there are scenarios where its more appropriate to say one over the other.


tjack87

So liten when we say 'a small book', but lilla when we say 'the small book'?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.