"Du är min lille pojke."

Translation:You are my little boy.

December 20, 2014

20 Comments


bonoetmalo

What is ¨lille¨ vs. ¨liten¨?

January 13, 2015

Jan-Olav

'Lilla' and 'lille' are used in definite singular: 'En liten flicka' but 'den lilla flickan'. In plural it's 'små' in both cases: 'små flickor' and 'de små flickorna'.

January 14, 2015

ErixTheRed

But this one was not definite

June 8, 2015

henmcb

Adjectives act definite when preceded by a possesive, such as min.

August 5, 2015

4070milesapart

Super late to the party on this comment, but why is this sentence "lille"? Pojke an en word, just as flicka is, yet you used lilla for flicka.

January 20, 2016

asayumesan

If I got that right, 'lille' is only used for males. 'Lilla' can be used for both, males and females. Since 'pojke' means 'boy' and a boy is a male child, you can use 'lille' but I think 'lilla' would have been accepted as well.

Please corect me if I'm wrong, I'm anything but not a native Swedish speaker.

January 28, 2016

ChloKokx

… men jag är inte en pojke!

December 14, 2015

markopeter

Just to make sure, in colloquial Swedish would this sentence be OK with "lilla"?

December 20, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, both are completely normal.

December 20, 2014

markopeter

Thanks, I guess this one is the most confusing unit so far ;)

December 20, 2014

bigswedeej

Is there a difference between lille and lilla?

September 30, 2015

Jan-Olav

With words denoting males you can use adjectives ending with e or a, for instance 'den lille pojken' or 'den store mannen'. But lilla and stora are equally correct. With females only the a-ending is possible.

September 30, 2015

4070milesapart

"Pojke" and "Flicka" are both en words, yet we use lille and lilla for each respectively. Does this follow an abnormal pattern?

January 20, 2016

Arnauti

See Jan-Olav:s second comment on this page (answer to bigswedeej).

January 20, 2016

4070milesapart

I realize that they're both used, but wouldn't one typically be used for en words and the other for ett words? Pojke and Flicka are both en words. I hope that question makes sense.

January 21, 2016

Arnauti

The version ending in an e can only be used for en words that denote masculine beings.

January 21, 2016

Moheddining

So there is no "min/din lillen pojke" in Swedish?

February 29, 2016

CadklZ

Difference between little and small? In English there are scenarios where its more appropriate to say one over the other.

January 5, 2017

tjack87

So liten when we say 'a small book', but lilla when we say 'the small book'?

March 24, 2017

TuukkaNiem

nekru

September 13, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.