Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es muy original."

Translation:It is very original.

5 years ago

20 Comments


Congamatt

Interestingly, the english is wrong. You can't be very original; you can be original or not. It's an absolute. Sorry to be a pedant but it does p*** me off.

4 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Disagree. Unique is an absolute. Original is not: "The house is mostly original."

3 years ago

haidarahhusain
haidarahhusain

I agree with you that is why I go to comment section. Hope there will be any explanation from native.

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

People may say
- Duolingo no es muy/tan original, ya antes existía ¤¤¤¤.
- Pero agregó ¤¤ y ¤¤.
- Sí, eso fue original, muy original, innovador.

3 years ago

mohrchen

And why is "he is" wrong? No pronoun means every pronoun fitting the verb is correct.

4 years ago

lisjump
lisjump

I reported that just now.

4 years ago

JeradGraham

why is "really" not a proper translation? In English (at least conversationally), I would use really/very interchangeably

5 years ago

donrua1

Improper english. Describing a house as "mostly original" is not proper as well. You can say a hoise has many original pieces, but a single thing cannot be partly original, as a woman is not partially pregnant. IMO

2 years ago

ClaireWalk10

Why is 'it is very different' not acceptable?

1 year ago

Gzeebzee
Gzeebzee

'It is highly original' would be the natural translation in my opinion as an English speaker

1 year ago

Ian866281

'Original' is like 'pregnant' or 'unique'. There is no comparative (or superlative). It either is or it isn't.

8 months ago

dilipatience

To be original the 'it' has to be named as a 'painting' ,a 'specific' artifact or one only in existance autographed.. It is a general note in this sentence and can only be 'different'. Phoneme check.

1 year ago

GedFarnan

How can something be 'very' (or not very) original?

1 year ago

GedFarnan

How can anything be 'very' original?

1 year ago

MoTravelPleez

why can't this be "He is very original" instead of always "It is very original"?

1 year ago

Tomek108200

shouldn't it be more "it is really original" ?

1 year ago

Lynn323053
Lynn323053

Why can't it be...he is very original

10 months ago

Lynn323053
Lynn323053

Why can't it be, he is very original.

10 months ago

Lynn323053
Lynn323053

He is very original. Why is this wrong?

10 months ago

territech
territech

What does original mean in Spanish? In English, it means the first. It is not possible to be more or less original, or to be very original. Something is either the original or a copy. Does it have a different meaning in Spanish?

7 months ago