1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La torta è per domenica."

"La torta è per domenica."

Translation:The cake is for Sunday.

December 20, 2014

6 Comments


GekPapaAl

My T9 proposed 'la tortura è per domenica'. Can't we all just get along?

May 6, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Agreed...and rest my case in the hope we don't start talking about torts.

May 6, 2015

AngeloAlej7

Ok i put cake and it marked me wrong and said the correct answer was pie... what?

December 20, 2014

SpaceWolf11

Is there any reason why Italians don't capitalize some things that English speakers consider to be proper nouns, e.g., 'sabato' or 'domenica'?

June 23, 2015

sharkbbb

Most languages I am aware of do not capitalize names of months, weekdays, languages and adjectives formed from proper nouns. So it's English that is somewhat strange in this. On the other hand, German capitalizes ALL nouns.

August 8, 2015

Mahkizmo

i misunderstood this one, i find it very easy for some reason to mix up domani and domenica :( lot's of words in italian that is similar but means different things, e.g adding domanda to this as well. Maybe it's just me ;)

July 13, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.