1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr schwarzes Kleid ist teue…

"Ihr schwarzes Kleid ist teuer."

Translation:Her black dress is expensive.

July 18, 2013

34 Comments


espanalee

why it is schwarze"s" not schwarze here?


MarinaLif

Because: "das Kleid"


conman318

To expand on this, it is because "Ihr" is possessive, meaning we need to use mixed inflection. Mixed inflection for neuter singular ends in '-es'. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Mixed_inflection.


sandeepa2

conman318, Danke !


Manny4us

Thank you. I was looking at this page, trying to find where "ihr" belongs to.


znduane

Ihr is a possessive. So because Kleid is a neuter singular noun in the nominative case, it adds an es to the end of the adjective.


yodavid1

duolingo tips say that if it's neuter and definite, it's -e and if it's indefinite, it's -es. =(


Dreiski

Could this be translated as 'HER black dress is expensive'? What makes it 'Your'?


BlazingFast

Ihr = Your /// ihr = her (lower case)

If Ihr is at the beginning of the sentence, you can't immediately rule out "your" or "her".

Given the conversation about a dress, it is almost absolutely certain that the person (either the one that you're talking to or someone else) is female. However, let's be honest, a man could wear a dress for a number of reasons.

Maybe for Halloween? Maybe due to a lost bet? Maybe because he likes to crossdress?

Ihre makes it really clear that the person (the person that you're talking to or another person) is a female.

Either way, I think German is an amazing language.


WarrenBrow3

Ihre makes it really clear that the person (the person that you're talking to or another person) is a female.

No. Ihr is being used as a posessive pronoun here, and it takes adjective endings as if it were an EIN-word. That being the case, Ihre makes it clear that the gender of the noun being posessed is feminine. It says nothing about the gender of the posessor.


Nunche

Isn't it the correct translation of 'Ihr' 'Your' in this sentence?


RossGee1

Not necessarily. Without context, both Your and Her are valid. Many languages are similarily problematic.


conman318

The recommended translation for me is actually "her". Yes, it can be both.


che10007

How can we know where Kleid means cloth and where it means dress ? (I can deduce in this case , but not in many others)


az_p

Kleid = "dress"
Kleider = "dresses" / "clothes" (less common)
Kleidung = "clothes" (more common)
Klamotten = "clothes" (also common)
Stoff = "fabric" / "cloth" (the material)
Tuch / Lappen = "cloth" (the item, a piece of fabric)


Haydiicakes

Is genitiv case the same as Mixed inflections (please god be)


az_p

Not sure exactly what you're asking but here are some sample sentences in genitive:

Der Preis ihres schwarzen Kleids = "The price of her black dress"
Der Preis des schwarzen Kleids = "The price of the black dress"
Der Preis schwarzen Stoffs = "The price of black fabric"


PopSixSquish

So this could be "Her black dress is expensive" or "Your black dress is expensive" or even "Their black dress is expensive" [less probably], correct?


mizinamo

So this could be "Her black dress is expensive" or "Your black dress is expensive" or even "Their black dress is expensive" [less probably], correct?

That's right -- all three of those are possible translations.


MariaDeLau

Why not "her dark dress"?


Zzzzz...

I think 'dark' is dunkel.


KLTah

no det. neu. nom. m/n/f/pl: er/es/e/e


Asaclubs

Is there any reason in this sentence that 'Ihr' couldn't mean 'Your (formal)'?


mizinamo

No. "Your black dress is expensive" is also a correct (and accepted) translation of the sentence.


FlyBird88

Could Kleid also mean suit?


MarinaLif

No, suit = der Anzug. Dress and suit are "Kleidung".


Phidica

Duo on mobile used "their" as the pronoun in this sentence and I'm confused as to why given that other comments suggest only "your" or "her" are valid. Can Ihr be used as a singular neutral first-person pronoun now?


mizinamo

"ihr" is the possessive form of "sie" which, as you know, can mean either "she" or "they". Thus "ihr" can also mean "their", though it's probably a bit unusual for several people to jointly own one dress.


erikwingard

No sure of the rule in German (yet), but in English, "their dress..." is often used when talking about the store, dealer, wholesaler, ect. "Their" can belong to or be associated with people and/or things. If I overheard or was told "Their dress is expensive", I would assume they meant "(a particular store)'s dress was expensive" or "(a particular designer)'s dress is expensive", etc. "I can't aford that restaurant. Their food is too expensive for me." I assume this holds true for German as well, please correct me if I'm wrong.


mizinamo

That's true.

(Personally I might say deren for "their" in that context but ihr is correct as well, possibly "more correct" even.)


margaret591610

Dear means expensive.


RobertHJMa

'Ihr' is not pronounced as 'Ich' !


RichardShi816175

I agree with RobertHJMa. The Ihr sounds correct only on the slow version audio. The fast version sounds ICH.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.