"No!"

Translation:Nej!

December 20, 2014

9 Comments


LICA98

can you also say "ej", or would that be more like "not"?

September 1, 2015

Arnauti

ej means the same as inte (= not) but it's hardly ever used in speech, only in some cases in formal texts and on signs.

December 8, 2015

bornna1

You must say "nej"

June 17, 2018

RobertGran936542

Learned this from Anomaly, am I alone... No one? Ok then...

November 8, 2017

Rennegod

Does capitilization matter in Swedish?

May 29, 2016

Arnauti

Yes. Sentences start with a capital letter and names are capitalized (well, except for the kind of names that aren't supposed to be capitalized, like the von in Carl von Linné). In English for some reason you also capitalize the words for languages, nationalities, days of the week, months etc, but in Swedish we don't (meaning that if you want to write correctly, it is wrong to capitalize those).
In informal writing you can of course ignore all that and write for instance emails in all lowercase, or angry notes to your neighbors in all uppercase. :)
In this course, the spellchecker disregards capitalization and punctuation, so you don't need to use it here.

July 15, 2016

HayleyLuxt1

Are exclamation marks used a lot in swedish? Or is this just duolingo's thing?

May 8, 2018

sotnosen93

I wouldn't say we use it more than any other language, so I think it's just Duolingo.

June 11, 2018

VincentBryant

Is "nej!" the actual spelling or is it "nej" with an exclamation point added for effect. This may be a stupid question but each time it's used its nej! Plus I'm a big dummy

July 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.