"En man och en flicka dricker mjölk."

Translation:A man and a girl drink milk.

December 20, 2014

10 Comments


arun567089

"A man and a girl are drinking milk" this also works... but i dont understand the grammar

July 5, 2018

nizzle1931

In Swedish, the grammar does not distinguish between present tense action (at the exact moment) and the gerund form of an action (an -ing verb). For example: "Hon dricker" can mean "she drinks" and "she is drinking", depending on the context of a situation for how it used. Because Duolingo does not give a specific situation (usually) in that you would be able to discern which situation it is, Duolingo will allow either translation.

July 15, 2018

7minutesdead

Thanks for this.

September 9, 2018

troseo

Wouldn't "a man and a girl are drinking milk" also be correct?

July 11, 2018

Cancerizky

The answer should drinks and not drink, because it was present tense

March 22, 2018

jonoave

No because 'a man and a girl' is plural.

June 12, 2018

SuvianneLa

I do not understand why there is no s. Why is it drink not drinks

May 19, 2018

sapphiron22

"dricker" is present verb tense. Shouldn't it be "drinks" since it is present tense in english?

April 11, 2019

HenaLo

I dont understand why one is the answer and not the. Im confused.

December 20, 2014

So1ovei

"the man and the girl" would be "mannen och flickan"

Swedish does not have a separate definite article like english does, so the word itself is changed.

December 20, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.