1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En man och en flicka dricker…

"En man och en flicka dricker mjölk."

Translation:A man and a girl drink milk.

December 20, 2014

12 Comments


arun567089

"A man and a girl are drinking milk" this also works... but i dont understand the grammar


nizzle1931

In Swedish, the grammar does not distinguish between present tense action (at the exact moment) and the gerund form of an action (an -ing verb). For example: "Hon dricker" can mean "she drinks" and "she is drinking", depending on the context of a situation for how it used. Because Duolingo does not give a specific situation (usually) in that you would be able to discern which situation it is, Duolingo will allow either translation.


Elizabeth269762

Thanks for your explanation. I did not understand too.


KamranWali

Thank you for the explanation.


troseo

Wouldn't "a man and a girl are drinking milk" also be correct?


devalanteriel

Yes, that is also accepted.


SuvianneLa

I do not understand why there is no s. Why is it drink not drinks


devalanteriel

There are two people, so you don't use the singular -s form.


UsoMizuki

I don't understand when I write "man" or "män" in swedish?


devalanteriel
  • man = man
  • män = men

AnaBird2

I have gone back to practice this, and I am still confused if I pronounce the "ch" like a "ck" sound in clock, in the word "och", I think i remember seeing a comment saying when it is on its own then yes, if in a sentance its more of just an "o"? I can say the sentance easier pronouncing the "ch", but when I just leave it as an "o" sound, my tongue gets twisted saying the sentance :p

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.