"En man och en flicka dricker mjölk."

Translation:A man and a girl are drinking milk.

December 20, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arun567089

"A man and a girl are drinking milk" this also works... but i dont understand the grammar


nizzle1931

In Swedish, the grammar does not distinguish between present tense action (at the exact moment) and the gerund form of an action (an -ing verb). For example: "Hon dricker" can mean "she drinks" and "she is drinking", depending on the context of a situation for how it used. Because Duolingo does not give a specific situation (usually) in that you would be able to discern which situation it is, Duolingo will allow either translation.


well.diet

Tack så meycket


Elizabeth269762

Thanks for your explanation. I did not understand too.


KamranWali

Thank you for the explanation.


Divya.bbsr.India

This is swedish its quite good but


troseo

Wouldn't "a man and a girl are drinking milk" also be correct?


devalanteriel

Yes, that is also accepted.


UsoMizuki

I don't understand when I write "man" or "män" in swedish?


devalanteriel
  • man = man
  • män = men

AnaBird2

I have gone back to practice this, and I am still confused if I pronounce the "ch" like a "ck" sound in clock, in the word "och", I think i remember seeing a comment saying when it is on its own then yes, if in a sentance its more of just an "o"? I can say the sentance easier pronouncing the "ch", but when I just leave it as an "o" sound, my tongue gets twisted saying the sentance :p


SuvianneLa

I do not understand why there is no s. Why is it drink not drinks


devalanteriel

There are two people, so you don't use the singular -s form.


LorenziaTh

What is the difference of A and Are in this context?


Brad12092

Sorry but I am practicing Swedish, not a flawless Swedish accent. This won't accept my verbal reading.


Kvaakkeliini

Jos puhut suomea, voit lausua nää kaikki vaan suomeks nii se hyväksyy yleensä.


Snugubus

Is there an easy way to rember spelling for Swedish words as I keep losing all my hearts on that and falling the units

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.