"Blodet dækker hele badeværelset."

Translation:The blood covers the entire bathroom.

December 20, 2014

19 Comments


chaered

First shave, eh?

February 27, 2015

[deactivated user]

    lol, funny!

    February 27, 2015

maarten.va1

    It must have been a bathroom filled with sharks with friggin' lasers on their head!

    September 24, 2017

trevro

    Well, that escalated quickly.

    January 9, 2015

Haagedoorn

    Someone has been watching Dexter. :D

    December 20, 2014

pumakampi

    Duolingo is getting a bit dark.

    May 8, 2016

ziah16

    where DID those heads go?

    April 4, 2017

Brighton2

    What is the rule for "the" in this case. It seems that adjectives like 'big' for example use 'det' - det stor badeværelse, but how does something like 'hele' fit into the rules.

    April 19, 2015

RyagonIV

    Hele makes an exception by not dissecting the definite noun into article and base-word. So you say "den dejlige dag" but "hele dagen".

    July 18, 2016

Adam_Waddington

    why isn't 'the blood covers all of the bathroom' correct?

    May 7, 2015

Gustav_Jannesson

    Talk about a horror scene...

    March 8, 2017

joh214

    Dexter much?

    November 26, 2016

OleSuhr

    This is one of the sentences in the Duolingo programme that makes me wonder if they are using Google Translate to construct the sentences used in the exercises. They begin with a perfectly good English sentence, from there they translate it to whatever other language they might be teaching, but somewhere along the way it becomes nonsense. When the sentence at some point is translated back into English it is totally unrecognizeable from the sentence it began with.

    April 22, 2017

RyagonIV

    I'm not sure what you mean with that. Can you give an example? And why exactly this sentence here, I find it pretty flawless.

    April 22, 2017

OleSuhr

    If you start out with the sentence "the bathroom was covered in blood " the danish translation would be "badeværelset var dækket i blod".

    April 22, 2017

RyagonIV

    Indeed it would, but neither the Danish sentence here nor the English translation is saying that.

    April 22, 2017

OleSuhr

    True

    April 22, 2017

fionakat327

    This is like a sentence from the super-dramatic Italian course...

    July 12, 2017

JamesShapi

    Metal

    September 23, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.