"Blodet dækker hele badeværelset."

Translation:The blood covers the entire bathroom.

3 years ago

19 Comments


chaered
chaered

First shave, eh?

3 years ago

QQJoy

lol, funny!

3 years ago

maarten.va1

It must have been a bathroom filled with sharks with friggin' lasers on their head!

1 year ago

trevro
trevro

Well, that escalated quickly.

3 years ago

Haagedoorn
Haagedoorn

Someone has been watching Dexter. :D

3 years ago

pumakampi

Duolingo is getting a bit dark.

2 years ago

ziah16
ziah16

where DID those heads go?

1 year ago

Brighton2

What is the rule for "the" in this case. It seems that adjectives like 'big' for example use 'det' - det stor badeværelse, but how does something like 'hele' fit into the rules.

3 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Hele makes an exception by not dissecting the definite noun into article and base-word. So you say "den dejlige dag" but "hele dagen".

2 years ago

Adam_Waddington
Adam_Waddington

why isn't 'the blood covers all of the bathroom' correct?

3 years ago

Gustav_Jannesson

Talk about a horror scene...

1 year ago

joh214

Dexter much?

1 year ago

OleSuhr
OleSuhr

This is one of the sentences in the Duolingo programme that makes me wonder if they are using Google Translate to construct the sentences used in the exercises. They begin with a perfectly good English sentence, from there they translate it to whatever other language they might be teaching, but somewhere along the way it becomes nonsense. When the sentence at some point is translated back into English it is totally unrecognizeable from the sentence it began with.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I'm not sure what you mean with that. Can you give an example? And why exactly this sentence here, I find it pretty flawless.

1 year ago

OleSuhr
OleSuhr

If you start out with the sentence "the bathroom was covered in blood " the danish translation would be "badeværelset var dækket i blod".

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Indeed it would, but neither the Danish sentence here nor the English translation is saying that.

1 year ago

OleSuhr
OleSuhr

True

1 year ago

fionakat327
fionakat327

This is like a sentence from the super-dramatic Italian course...

1 year ago

JamesShapi
JamesShapi

Metal

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.