1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Blodet dækker hele badeværel…

"Blodet dækker hele badeværelset."

Translation:The blood covers the entire bathroom.

December 20, 2014

19 Comments


chaered

First shave, eh?


[deactivated user]

maarten.va1

    It must have been a bathroom filled with sharks with friggin' lasers on their head!


trevro

    Well, that escalated quickly.


Haagedoorn

    Someone has been watching Dexter. :D


Gusztache

    Duolingo is getting a bit dark.


ziah16

    where DID those heads go?


Brighton2

    What is the rule for "the" in this case. It seems that adjectives like 'big' for example use 'det' - det stor badeværelse, but how does something like 'hele' fit into the rules.


RyagonIV

    Hele makes an exception by not dissecting the definite noun into article and base-word. So you say "den dejlige dag" but "hele dagen".


Adam_Waddington

    why isn't 'the blood covers all of the bathroom' correct?


Gustav_Jannesson

    Talk about a horror scene...


OleSuhr

    This is one of the sentences in the Duolingo programme that makes me wonder if they are using Google Translate to construct the sentences used in the exercises. They begin with a perfectly good English sentence, from there they translate it to whatever other language they might be teaching, but somewhere along the way it becomes nonsense. When the sentence at some point is translated back into English it is totally unrecognizeable from the sentence it began with.


RyagonIV

    I'm not sure what you mean with that. Can you give an example? And why exactly this sentence here, I find it pretty flawless.


OleSuhr

    If you start out with the sentence "the bathroom was covered in blood " the danish translation would be "badeværelset var dækket i blod".


RyagonIV

    Indeed it would, but neither the Danish sentence here nor the English translation is saying that.


fionakat327

    This is like a sentence from the super-dramatic Italian course...

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.