1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har en flickvän."

"Jag har en flickvän."

Translation:I have a girlfriend.

December 20, 2014

16 Comments


Yetanotherdrew

I once received this sentence, followed immediately by "Är det en riktig person?"


HerMyKneeGinger

Does flickvän mean "a female romantic/sexual partner" or "a female friend"? I heard that there is some confusion regarding the meaning of the word "girlfriend" in English (apparently in some US states it means a "female friend") so I want to make sure.


devalanteriel

Definitely the former sense.


kiteo

SAOB says “ibland även väninna”, which means it’s occasionally used as just friend, right?

Sometimes girlfriend is used platonically in Australia, though mostly by older super-straight women.

Incidentally I found a Swedish blog post bemoaning the lack of an appropriate term for a romantic non-married partner older than a girl or boy, same problem as English.


devalanteriel

Yes, it's not technically impossible to use it like that, but I honestly doubt even older, super-straight Swedish women would. The meaning of romantic partner is in practice the only possible interpretation.

I don't know why the blogger would write that, though - you can easily use flickvän or pojkvän regardless of age, and there's always partner, sambo, särbo, etc. :)


gelbesuboot

Is "Jag har flickvän" also correct? If so, what's the difference in meaning between "Jag har flickvän" and "Jag har en flickvän"?


SjoerdBr

Why would 'Jag har flickvän' be correct? Isn't that like saying 'I have girlfriend'?

Don't really have a definite answer for this question. But my google skills suggest it would not be correct. But I could be off here.


bajs84337

You can say both, they mean the same thing


ahferroin7

Out of curiosity, is there some standard gender-neutral equivalent in Swedish to flickvän/pojkvän? Essentially something similar to how 'partner' or 'significant other' might be used in English?


devalanteriel

I'd probably go with partner as well. I know it'll be very hard to remember, sorry about that. :p

Also, for a romantic partner with whom you live, we use sambo - short for samboende: "together-living".


Iris804913

Hej, Vet någon värför 'I've got a girlfriend' är fel? Tack.


devalanteriel

Well, that's embarrassing - I can't believe we didn't accept that. I've fixed the issue now. :)


Iris804913

Ah, tack så mycket!


Texan-Paul

I quantified the amount of girlfriends I have but it was not accepted. I really only have one girlfriend. :)


devalanteriel

I'll add that, though I suspect you know full well what was meant.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.