"Jag har en flickvän."

Translation:I have a girlfriend.

December 20, 2014

13 Comments


Yetanotherdrew

I once received this sentence, followed immediately by "Är det en riktig person?"

May 5, 2018

bajs84337

You can say both, they mean the same thing

August 1, 2017

HerMyKneeGinger

Does flickvän mean "a female romantic/sexual partner" or "a female friend"? I heard that there is some confusion regarding the meaning of the word "girlfriend" in English (apparently in some US states it means a "female friend") so I want to make sure.

July 22, 2018

devalanteriel

Definitely the former sense.

July 23, 2018

kiteo

SAOB says “ibland även väninna”, which means it’s occasionally used as just friend, right?

Sometimes girlfriend is used platonically in Australia, though mostly by older super-straight women.

Incidentally I found a Swedish blog post bemoaning the lack of an appropriate term for a romantic non-married partner older than a girl or boy, same problem as English.

August 22, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, it's not technically impossible to use it like that, but I honestly doubt even the older, super-straight Swedish women would. The meaning of romantic partner is in practice the only possible interpretation.

I don't know why the blogger would write that, though - you can easily use flickvän or pojkvän regardless of age, and there's always partner, sambo, särbo, etc. :)

August 22, 2018

gelbesuboot

Is "Jag har flickvän" also correct? If so, what's the difference in meaning between "Jag har flickvän" and "Jag har en flickvän"?

March 16, 2016

SjoerdBr

Why would 'Jag har flickvän' be correct? Isn't that like saying 'I have girlfriend'?

Don't really have a definite answer for this question. But my google skills suggest it would not be correct. But I could be off here.

October 8, 2016

Iris804913

Hej, Vet någon värför 'I've got a girlfriend' är fel? Tack.

July 25, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, that's embarrassing - I can't believe we didn't accept that. I've fixed the issue now. :)

July 25, 2018

Iris804913

Ah, tack så mycket!

July 25, 2018

Texan-Paul

I quantified the amount of girlfriends I have but it was not accepted. I really only have one girlfriend. :)

January 20, 2019

devalanteriel

I'll add that, though I suspect you know full well what was meant.

January 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.