Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is his belt."

Translation:Es su cinturón.

5 years ago

8 Comments


vwtroop
vwtroop

So when do you use suyo and su?

4 years ago

bethany1973

su = his/ her/ your suyo = his/ hers/ yours "it is your belt" vs. "the belt is yours"

4 years ago

alon_tuch

I tried suyo and it marked me wrong, would love to know why.

4 years ago

gringosaker

I thought 'suyo' could mean his as well as 'su'?

5 years ago

RobertMcDo2

Why is this not "Lo es su cinturón."?

What happened to the indirect object pronoun thing? I'm not good with grammar so I don't understand.

I thought: lo = it

4 years ago

napear12

why can't you say "esta es" why just "es" ?

5 years ago

bethany1973

esta/este/esto means "this" "es" is the verb form of "ser" meaning "it is"
es (it is) su (his/her) cinturón (belt)

4 years ago

marzyp

Cincho porq no aceptable??? Ya la riegan

4 years ago