"Hon väljer honom."

Translation:She chooses him.

December 21, 2014

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alison.pond

I thought the same thing!


Laderlappen

Jag väljer dig, Pikachu!


_Tartt_

What, is this one of those bachelor shows?


neighneighthea

PIKACHU I CHOOSE YOU


[deactivated user]

    Am I the only one who asks, "Why isn't it spelled 'hanam'?"


sotnosen93

    According to Wiktionary it did use to be "hánum" in Old Norse. Not sure what happened in-between, but language changes over time, and not always in ways that make sense.


brittmpomush

    Why is it honom and not han.... just wondering, i got bored with food so i went to this i may have missed somethin on the way.


imsilk

    honom means him and han means he


shristi931425

    I wish i could see what the past abd future participle for "chooses" would be. It would help me get the word choose before having tenses.


sotnosen93

    Att välja = To choose; Hon väljer = She chooses; Hon valde = She chose; Hon kommer att välja = She will choose

    The present tense can also sometimes have a future meaning, like for example "Han slutar snart" = "He will stop soon".


StupidAmer

    What is the translation for the past tense, chose


Luna848114

    What's the difference between "Hans," and "Honom?" And Er and Du?


lale_janne

    I am not sure but in german the difference would be that er is plural, so a group of people, and du is singular. So in english it is : I, you, he, she, we, you, they. You've got ,,you" two times, two different meanings though. And in german (and probably also in swedish, but idk) you just got two different pronouns for ,,you" singular and ,,you" plural


maryam.majd

    Hans is possessive, honom is objective. Hans katter: his cats, jag väljer honom: I choose him. Du is subjective, er is both possessive and objective. Du sjunger: you sing. Er katt: your cat, (as an possessive article for ett words we use ert, e.g. ert barn, and for plural we use era, e.g. era äpplen, era katter), and finally for objective: jag väljer er: I choose you


Ada303952

    anyone knows why not "she choose him" (in past). Thanks


Zmrzlina

    That's spelled "chose", and the sentense above is not in past tense.


pierlo_

    Could this be used to say "she picks him"?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.