1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon väljer honom."

"Hon väljer honom."

Translation:She chooses him.

December 21, 2014

16 Comments


GlitterNinja101

I thought the same thing!


_Tartt_

What, is this one of those bachelor shows?


Laderlappen

Jag väljer dig, Pikachu!


neighneighthea

PIKACHU I CHOOSE YOU


[deactivated user]

    Am I the only one who asks, "Why isn't it spelled 'hanam'?"


sotnosen93

    According to Wiktionary it did use to be "hánum" in Old Norse. Not sure what happened in-between, but language changes over time, and not always in ways that make sense.


shristi931425

    I wish i could see what the past abd future participle for "chooses" would be. It would help me get the word choose before having tenses.


sotnosen93

    Att välja = To choose; Hon väljer = She chooses; Hon valde = She chose; Hon kommer att välja = She will choose

    The present tense can also sometimes have a future meaning, like for example "Han slutar snart" = "He will stop soon".


brittmpomush

    Why is it honom and not han.... just wondering, i got bored with food so i went to this i may have missed somethin on the way.


Luna848114

    What's the difference between "Hans," and "Honom?" And Er and Du?


StupidAmer

    What is the translation for the past tense, chose


Ada303952

    anyone knows why not "she choose him" (in past). Thanks


Zmrzlina

    That's spelled "chose", and the sentense above is not in past tense.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.