"Hon väljer honom."

Translation:She chooses him.

December 21, 2014

15 Comments


Exochroma

Go pikachu!

January 16, 2015

GlitterNinja101

I thought the same thing!

January 28, 2015

Pyleic

Aw, cute.

December 21, 2014

_Tartt_

What, is this one of those bachelor shows?

November 23, 2016

neighneighthea

PIKACHU I CHOOSE YOU

August 9, 2018

shristi931425

I wish i could see what the past abd future participle for "chooses" would be. It would help me get the word choose before having tenses.

February 8, 2017

sotnosen93

Att välja = To choose; Hon väljer = She chooses; Hon valde = She chose; Hon kommer att välja = She will choose

The present tense can also sometimes have a future meaning, like for example "Han slutar snart" = "He will stop soon".

October 25, 2018

Ninety-Six

The sandwich.

March 2, 2017

Laderlappen

Jag väljer dig, Pikachu!

November 17, 2018

Ada303952

anyone knows why not "she choose him" (in past). Thanks

June 10, 2016

Zmrzlina

That's spelled "chose", and the sentense above is not in past tense.

June 10, 2016

Ada303952

yeah, sorry, i meant "chose" (in past) thanks

June 10, 2016

StupidAmer

What is the translation for the past tense, chose

August 10, 2017

nerdbirdnu

Am I the only one who asks, "Why isn't it spelled 'hanam'?"

June 28, 2018

sotnosen93

According to Wiktionary it did use to be "hánum" in Old Norse. Not sure what happened in-between, but language changes over time, and not always in ways that make sense.

October 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.