1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De gamla leksakerna är vackr…

"De gamla leksakerna är vackra."

Translation:The old toys are beautiful.

December 21, 2014

20 Comments


kounsh

why is "de" used? can somebody explain me the use of "de" as "the"?


Arnauti

We normally need an article when it's adjective + determinate noun, and the plural article is de.


g.uh

The singular article is.... ?


Arnauti

The determinate article is den or det in the singular, so here it would be den gamla leksaken 'the old toy'.


MauriceReeves

What's the difference between vackra and snygga? When do you use one vs. the other?


Arnauti

Snygg is more colloquial and more like good-looking, vacker is the word for classical beauty.


nisfornormal

So is snygg just used to describe people?


Arnauti

No, it works for many other things, like clothes or furniture. But not really for the beauties of nature like in "a beautiful landscape" for instance.


Zzzzz...

Since en leksak literally means 'a plaything', I was wondering how one would translate 'a plaything' into Swedish.


Arnauti

They're also leksaker.


LogiaPKB

This is a neat sentence :), reminds me of Christmas..


tsKiitos

how do you say these old toys are beautiful? tusentack


Zmrzlina

De här gamla leksakerna är vackra.


WildSage

just what i thought i understood the v2 rule...so does this mean the first 3 words are counted as one and how do we decide what can come before the verb?


MauriceReeves

As a general rule, if it's a statement, any adjectives and articles that apply to the subject can come before the verb:

«The big enormous furry smelly red dog ate his lunch.»

In this sentence the emphasized piece is the subject, and therefore comes first, no matter how many adjectives we stack on the dog because it's still the subject.

Does that make sense?


WildSage

Yes. I think I was thinking of the v2 rule in terms of words. I need to just remember it is not the second word but the second constituent. tack


Zmrzlina

Yes. The first three words are one unit because they are one thing.


CriticJonni

I don't understand why "de" is pronounced "dom". I thought "de" when pronounced "dom" meant "they"...


Arnauti

Both de and dem are pronounced as dom in Standard Swedish, and it happens both when it's a pronoun and when it's an article.


TanyaBasto

Swedish is like German, leksak:

lek = play

Sak = thing

German:

Spiel = Play

Zeug = thing

Even in dutch it might be the same word structure, i Imagine.

Its a thing to play with. Thats why we call it this way.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.