"De gamla leksakerna är vackra."

Translation:The old toys are beautiful.

December 21, 2014

20 Comments


kounsh

why is "de" used? can somebody explain me the use of "de" as "the"?

January 6, 2015

Arnauti

We normally need an article when it's adjective + determinate noun, and the plural article is de.

January 6, 2015

g.uh

The singular article is.... ?

August 10, 2015

Arnauti

The determinate article is den or det in the singular, so here it would be den gamla leksaken 'the old toy'.

August 10, 2015

MauriceReeves

What's the difference between vackra and snygga? When do you use one vs. the other?

December 21, 2014

Arnauti

Snygg is more colloquial and more like good-looking, vacker is the word for classical beauty.

December 21, 2014

nfromms

So is snygg just used to describe people?

February 6, 2016

Arnauti

No, it works for many other things, like clothes or furniture. But not really for the beauties of nature like in "a beautiful landscape" for instance.

June 9, 2016

Zzzzz...

Since en leksak literally means 'a plaything', I was wondering how one would translate 'a plaything' into Swedish.

December 29, 2014

Arnauti

They're also leksaker.

December 29, 2014

ElysiumHaven

This is a neat sentence :), reminds me of Christmas..

February 5, 2016

kylebacon

how do you say these old toys are beautiful? tusentack

October 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

De här gamla leksakerna är vackra.

October 5, 2015

WildSage

just what i thought i understood the v2 rule...so does this mean the first 3 words are counted as one and how do we decide what can come before the verb?

December 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. The first three words are one unit because they are one thing.

December 22, 2015

MauriceReeves

As a general rule, if it's a statement, any adjectives and articles that apply to the subject can come before the verb:

«The big enormous furry smelly red dog ate his lunch.»

In this sentence the emphasized piece is the subject, and therefore comes first, no matter how many adjectives we stack on the dog because it's still the subject.

Does that make sense?

December 22, 2015

WildSage

Yes. I think I was thinking of the v2 rule in terms of words. I need to just remember it is not the second word but the second constituent. tack

December 22, 2015

CriticJonni

I don't understand why "de" is pronounced "dom". I thought "de" when pronounced "dom" meant "they"...

May 4, 2016

Arnauti

Both de and dem are pronounced as dom in Standard Swedish, and it happens both when it's a pronoun and when it's an article.

June 9, 2016

AxonnEchysttas

They sure don't make them as they used to...

April 29, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.