"Hon är årtiondets kvinna."

Translation:She is the woman of the decade.

December 21, 2014

15 Comments


bookshirecat

I wonder why it says THE woman? There is kvinna, not kvinnan.

July 22, 2015

Arnauti

In genitive constructions like this in Swedish, both nouns are considered definite.
It isn't possible to have the definite form after the genitive (you can't in English either, you don't say the girl's the book).

July 22, 2015

Faksiu

...but still there are two determiners before the century and before the woman in English translation.

September 25, 2015

Michael990548

But the Swedish sentence directly translates to She is the decade's woman. The English Translation is She is the woman of the decade because it is a much more natural construction.

March 8, 2016

YoungGrasshopper

How come "She is woman of the decade" is wrong? To me it sounds better without that extra "the" and matches better since it's "kvinna" not "kvinnan"

July 23, 2016

penguindonkey

What's wrong with "she is woman of the decade"? (Entirely valid English, e.g. an award).

July 29, 2016

Landwalker04

Since I was marked wrong for translating this as "She is a woman of the decade," I assume there must be a different way to say that... what is it?

(That is, calling someone "the woman of the decade" conveys something very different about that woman than calling her "a woman of the decade, so I'm wondering how one would convey the latter.)

April 30, 2016

ion1122

Maybe:
Hon är en kvinna av årtiondet

May 3, 2017

TomMCauser

Is anyone else finding the pronunciation of this is a lot more strict than other words? (Mainly the word årtiondet) - Unless I'm completely messing it up. I tried 15+ times until finally really stressing the 'tio' in it (nothing like the sample speech) when it finally went green.

Unsure of how I'm pronouncing this so wrong. I'm copying the sample voice tone for tone.

September 15, 2015

Lisa.D7

Where in yhe app does it give you sentences to pronounce? I haven't had to speak at all. Or is that only on an actual computer that it does that?

January 28, 2016

JordanLee965570

Strangely, multiple choice only offered "she is the woman of the decade" (marked correct), but the correct answer at the end reads "she is the woman of the century". Which does "årtiondet" actually mean?

May 18, 2017

Arnauti

Strange indeed. This sentence only has two accepted answers: She is the woman of the decade and She is the decade's woman.
'decade' is årtionde and 'century' is århundrade in Swedish.

PS we also have the word decennium for the same thing (as årtionde).

May 18, 2017

Ehsan.1984

1 - maybe I'm getting tired so my concentration on this lesson is gone 2- its getting rapidly harder and harder! why this part 7 is look like this?!

September 7, 2015

rusty401767

That's what i wrote and it said incorrect

February 18, 2019

devalanteriel

We can't see your answer. If you did put exactly what the correct answer said, there was a bug.

February 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.