1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon är årtiondets kvinna."

"Hon är årtiondets kvinna."

Translation:She is the woman of the decade.

December 21, 2014

21 Comments


bookshirecat

I wonder why it says THE woman? There is kvinna, not kvinnan.


Arnauti

In genitive constructions like this in Swedish, both nouns are considered definite.
It isn't possible to have the definite form after the genitive (you can't in English either, you don't say the girl's the book).


Faksiu

...but still there are two determiners before the century and before the woman in English translation.


Michael990548

But the Swedish sentence directly translates to She is the decade's woman. The English Translation is She is the woman of the decade because it is a much more natural construction.


YoungGrasshopper

How come "She is woman of the decade" is wrong? To me it sounds better without that extra "the" and matches better since it's "kvinna" not "kvinnan"


devalanteriel

Several people in this thread had been asking about this, and I agree, so I've added this translation now. Since your comment was highest up, I'm hijacking it and removing the other ones. :)


jacob738094

I dont understand what this sentence actually means


devalanteriel

It honestly doesn't make much sense in Swedish, either. I'm guessing maybe some business magazine named someone "woman of the decade", just like e.g. Time magazine name "person of the year".


TomMCauser

Is anyone else finding the pronunciation of this is a lot more strict than other words? (Mainly the word årtiondet) - Unless I'm completely messing it up. I tried 15+ times until finally really stressing the 'tio' in it (nothing like the sample speech) when it finally went green.

Unsure of how I'm pronouncing this so wrong. I'm copying the sample voice tone for tone.


JulieHowar11

I'm having the same problem every time this word comes up. (There are a couple that routinely hang me up.) Other words I can butcher and it'll give me a pass, but it gets really picky on some.


JYH6UtXB

Hello, JH! I see you posted this only 11 moths ago. What platform are you using wherein the app allows you to have your pronunciation evaluated? Or, is this a Plus feature I didn't know about? I mostly study on my desktop computer and I haven't been prompted to speak into the microphone since my first few lessons 2 months/16 subjects ago.


Telex_

Not a plus feature. I've been able to use it on my laptop but I never get prompted to on my phone.


JYH6UtXB

So weird! I experimented with my phone and... was prompted to speak as part of a lesson (so cool). However, I'm now never prompted to do so on my computer. May I ask if you use PC or Mac? Maybe that's the difference?


Lisa.D7

Where in yhe app does it give you sentences to pronounce? I haven't had to speak at all. Or is that only on an actual computer that it does that?


JYH6UtXB

Not sure if you're still around, Lisa, but when I first started using Duolingo, I was occasionally prompted to speak some words as a part of the lesson. I clearly remember this happening while using the desktop app, but I can't remember if it happened when I used the iPhone app. I thought this was a great feature, especially as I don't have any Swedish speakers to practice with. Even a computer telling me I'm right/wrong is better than no feedback at all. However, I only had maybe 3 or 4 opportunities to do this and those were only in the first couple of subjects (Basics and/or Basics 2, if I recall correctly). I'm now 17 subjects in and have not had the opportunity to have my pronunciation evaluated since those first few lessons.


Landwalker04

Since I was marked wrong for translating this as "She is a woman of the decade," I assume there must be a different way to say that... what is it?

(That is, calling someone "the woman of the decade" conveys something very different about that woman than calling her "a woman of the decade, so I'm wondering how one would convey the latter.)


JordanLee965570

Strangely, multiple choice only offered "she is the woman of the decade" (marked correct), but the correct answer at the end reads "she is the woman of the century". Which does "årtiondet" actually mean?


Arnauti

Strange indeed. This sentence only has two accepted answers: She is the woman of the decade and She is the decade's woman.
'decade' is årtionde and 'century' is århundrade in Swedish.

PS we also have the word decennium for the same thing (as årtionde).


Marra1996

I don't understand that sentence


devalanteriel

Do you mean semantically or grammatically?


Olesja386275

What?? What does that means at all? Totally reminds me of "2 giraffes are flying, one yellow, the other is also to the left. how old is a hedgehog if a piece of asphalt weighs 1kg".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.