Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij eten een lichte lunch."

Translation:We are eating a light lunch.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Leah-Rachel

what makes the difference between adding the e at the end or not?

3 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Dutch adjectives are inflected/declined by certain rules. Please check this wonderful post by the Dutch team!

3 years ago

StuartSutt1

I cannot access the explanation, so could someone please tell me why 'lichte' and not 'licht'.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because "lunch" is a common gender noun, and you need to add an -e to adjectives that premodify common gender nouns.

1 year ago

StuartSutt1

Mmmmm. Thanks for that explanation!

1 year ago

hallelujah3
hallelujah3

I echo some thanks, it makes sense! But just to clarify... Do most adjectives before nouns end with -e? Or just the ones before common gender nouns?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Actually, most adjective add the -e, except for those that precede an unspecified het noun (a.k.a. neuter gender noun):

  • een mooi meisje

  • het mooie meisje

A noun is specified when it's preceded by:

  • a definite article (de/het)

  • a possessive determiner/adjective (mijn, jouw, haar, zijn, etc.)

  • a demonstrative determiner (deze, dit, etc.)

So if the noun (or adjective+noun) is preceded by one of these words, it's specified, thus you need to add the -e.

At least, that's as far as I can remember! ;)

1 year ago

hallelujah3
hallelujah3

Great, bedankt! :D

1 year ago