"We are sad."

Translation:Tá brón orainn.

3 years ago

8 Comments


P-hocto

What about "Tá muid brónach"?

3 years ago

ruamac
ruamac

At school I was taught, 'Tá brón orainn,' and it's what I hear native Irish speakers say. Perhaps 'Tá muid brónach,' is a more recent variant - a bit like, 'Tá mé tuirseach,' instead of the more traditional, 'Tá tuirse orm.'

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Be sure to report this to bring it to the attention of the course creators.

3 years ago

JMCCAR

Is this different from "We are sorry?" Have I been incorrect in thinking this was the 'sorry' of apologetic guilt?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s not different, and you haven’t been incorrect in your thinking; the literal translation of Tá brón orainn is “Sorrow is on us”.

2 years ago

evelyn_mcg

What about Táimid brón?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Note that "brón" is an noun, not an adjective.
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/br%C3%B3n

You can use "brónach" as an attributive adjective ("scéala brónach" - "sad news"), but it's generally considered "béarlachas" to use it as a predicative adjective.

(Generally emotions/feelings are not used predicatively, but there are some exceptions - "tá mé tuirseach" is used, for example).

1 year ago

evelyn_mcg

Okay! Thanks for your help.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.