1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We are sad."

"We are sad."

Translation:Tá brón orainn.

December 21, 2014

8 Comments


P-hocto

What about "Tá muid brónach"?


ruamac

At school I was taught, 'Tá brón orainn,' and it's what I hear native Irish speakers say. Perhaps 'Tá muid brónach,' is a more recent variant - a bit like, 'Tá mé tuirseach,' instead of the more traditional, 'Tá tuirse orm.'


scilling

Be sure to report this to bring it to the attention of the course creators.


JMCCAR

Is this different from "We are sorry?" Have I been incorrect in thinking this was the 'sorry' of apologetic guilt?


scilling

It’s not different, and you haven’t been incorrect in your thinking; the literal translation of Tá brón orainn is “Sorrow is on us”.


caoilfhionndubh

What about Táimid brón?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Note that "brón" is an noun, not an adjective.
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/br%C3%B3n

You can use "brónach" as an attributive adjective ("scéala brónach" - "sad news"), but it's generally considered "béarlachas" to use it as a predicative adjective.

(Generally emotions/feelings are not used predicatively, but there are some exceptions - "tá mé tuirseach" is used, for example).


caoilfhionndubh

Okay! Thanks for your help.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.