"Why is your aunt eating turtles?"

Translation:Varför äter din moster sköldpaddor?

December 21, 2014

19 Comments


jairapetyan

Now we know why Swedish aunts are almost called "monsters" -- because they eat turtles.

December 21, 2014

OrionNebulae

Duolingo asks the important questions.

September 10, 2015

Noctivigant

This is a serious question that needs an answer.

May 1, 2015

aline-de-boer

This is something I wanted to know my whole life already

September 29, 2015

RainJae

Seriously is eating turtles common? Duolingo keeps suggesting i eat them

July 27, 2016

doggiedogdog

My Swedish husband says that Swedish aunts eat turtles because it makes them smell good and nephews and nieces like the smell of turtles!

December 19, 2015

eviemabbett

Why can't it be Varför din moster äter sköldpaddor?

April 19, 2017

Arnauti

In questions, the verb always goes before the subject. The only thing that can go before the verb is a question word (like varför in this case) or a phrase that functions as a question word.

April 19, 2017

eviemabbett

Tack!

April 20, 2017

Eszter-m

I'm confused about this sentence all right...

October 18, 2017

devalanteriel

I'm a member of the contributors team, and I'm confused too. :p

October 18, 2017

MatthewYung

Can we also say 'Varför är din moster äter sköldpaddor?'

April 11, 2018

devalanteriel

No, remember that Swedish doesn't use the continuous construction.

April 11, 2018

MatthewYung

Hmm, I must've missed that part, or completely forgotten it. Could you explain it please?

April 11, 2018

devalanteriel

English can express a verb like "she eats" in a continuous sense: "she is eating". Swedish cannot - we don't have that option grammatically. So both of those translate to the same thing: hon äter.

April 11, 2018

MatthewYung

Tackar!

April 11, 2018

mshort1803

Good response, I knew this but haven't been able to put it into words. :)

September 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.