1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Why is your aunt eating turt…

"Why is your aunt eating turtles?"

Translation:Varför äter din moster sköldpaddor?

December 21, 2014

36 Comments


jaiirapetjan

Now we know why Swedish aunts are almost called "monsters" -- because they eat turtles.


Toby588220

You made me exhale loudly through my nose, thank you for this comment XD


avenaceous

Duolingo asks the important questions.


Ollyfer

Duo is one smart owl indeed. This must be so because he is reading books in the Dutch course.


Noctivigant

This is a serious question that needs an answer.


aline-de-boer

This is something I wanted to know my whole life already


RainJae

Seriously is eating turtles common? Duolingo keeps suggesting i eat them


Iddie6

Some cultures believe turtle soup is good for the skin.


ahferroin7

Historically yes in numerous parts of the world. Especially in island nations throughout the south Pacific and the Caribbean.


JamesKenne424791

Maybe they mean turtles the candy. Turtles turtles yak yak yak. Turtles turtles turtles ha ha ha.


Ollyfer

Not necessarily in Sweden, but I think that in the Far East, especially in South-East Asia, this may not be an all-too-unusual eating habit. But I cannot warrant for the correctness of my rumour.


doggiedogdog

My Swedish husband says that Swedish aunts eat turtles because it makes them smell good and nephews and nieces like the smell of turtles!


evie0097

Why can't it be Varför din moster äter sköldpaddor?


Arnauti

In questions, the verb always goes before the subject. The only thing that can go before the verb is a question word (like varför in this case) or a phrase that functions as a question word.


melissbroadway

Why is faster not accepted? It also means "aunt"


jennifer856684

I asked the same question


Eszter-m

I'm confused about this sentence all right...


devalanteriel

I'm a member of the contributors team, and I'm confused too. :p


KamranWali

Looks like someone joined The Foot Clan.


jennifer856684

why is it moster and not faster


devalanteriel

Either is fine.


Joe447174

Because they're nice and crunchy.


MatthewYung

Can we also say 'Varför är din moster äter sköldpaddor?'


devalanteriel

No, remember that Swedish doesn't use the continuous construction.


MatthewYung

Hmm, I must've missed that part, or completely forgotten it. Could you explain it please?


devalanteriel

English can express a verb like "she eats" in a continuous sense: "she is eating". Swedish cannot - we don't have that option grammatically. So both of those translate to the same thing: hon äter.


mshort1803

Good response, I knew this but haven't been able to put it into words. :)


Sploofifi

Varför äter sköldpaddor din moster? could that be acceptable or it changes the meaning of the sentence?


devalanteriel

That would change the meaning to ask why turtles are eating your aunt.


HerwigLiev

What's the difference between faster and moster?


devalanteriel
  • faster is a contraction of far + syster, i.e. paternal aunt
  • moster is a contraction of mor + syster, i.e. maternal aunt
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.