1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Danach laufen wir."

"Danach laufen wir."

Translation:Then we run.

July 18, 2013

71 Comments


Vstig

Could one of you clever people please explain when danach, nach or nachdem should be used?


TimothyGeek

Nachdem = after. It's a conjunction. Use it in a compound sentence with two verbs. Example: "Wir schlafen nachdem wir essen."

Nach = after. It's a preposition; use it when the following phrase has no verb (a prepositional phrase). Example: "Wir schlafen nach zehn Uhr."

Danach = after it, after that. It's like a prepositional phrase all packed into a single word. It does not need any extra phrases. Example: "Danach schlafen wir."

This is how it works as far as I can tell. (Not a native German speaker)


QuintanillaJon

You're the reason why I love using Duolingo. Thanks for the explanation.


TechSpeaker

Nach also can mean to, example "wir gehen nach osterreich"


Daniel_Juen

Ich könnte diese Antwort in Google nicht finden. Ich danke Ihnen sehr!


NeinOderJa

You deserve a lingot. Take one!


Bellis...

Wir gehen nachdem wir gegessen haben. Wir gehen nach dem Abendessen nach Hause. Wir spielen noch eine Stunde und danach gehen wir.


Hamoodisaddi

فددديتك لو اندل بيتك Danke vielmals Thanks


Nollaig5

That's very helpful,Thanks


gnettesheim

Again, English has a similar word in the archaic/poetic register:

Danach = There + After = Thereafter


lloydmeta

The first time I saw "Danach", I immediately tried thereafter and it worked. Have a Lingot.


Steve910755

Thereafter is also used extensively in legal language.


Chaostion

I wish they actually mentioned this as option, but 'danach' is literally thereafter. Da (there) - nach (after). Knowing that makes it so much easier to remember, and recognize.


adasquires

Why does "laufen" come before "wir"?


Laruthell

In German, the verb always has be the second element in the sentence (in a main clause, in any case. Dependent clauses do behave differently.) So if you move anything else into the first place for emphasis, for example "danach" . . . that displaces the subject all the way to the other side of the verb, to third place. You can't just add something at the beginning and shove the verb back in the sentence. The main verb must be in second place. So you can say,

  • Wir essen oft Gemüse
  • Oft essen wir Gemüse
  • Gemüse essen wir oft.

BUT NOT - Wir oft essen Gemüse - Oft wir essen Gemüse - Wir oft Gemüse essen - etc.

If you want to learn more about German word order, I recommend the following article: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html But if the excessive grammatically terminology used by that article puts you off, try these instead: https://yourdailygerman.com/learn-german-online-course/


Janneine

Okay, that's weird. I had this sentence about 3 minutes before and wrote, "After we walk." Now it says, You missed a word: After it we walk.

The translation above is, "Then we walk." No "it"... should I report this?


sakasiru

"After we walk" is wrong. It suggests an action after the action of walking:

"After we walk, we will eat a sandwich." (nachdem wir laufen, essen wir ein Sandwich).

Danach means after that/ after it. It suggests an action before the eaction of walking.

"We eat a sandwich. After that, we walk." (Wir essen ein Sandwich. Danach laufen wir.)

"Then we walk" does work, too. You don't need an it.


MPGdetusch

That makes sense, but why is "We will walk afterwards" wrong, but "We will go afterwards" not? Or is that just Duolingo not considerin all possible translations.


sakasiru

You should propose it as a possible translation and see if it gets accepted. I'm no expert of what you can say in English.


Nollaig5

"we will" sounds like the future tense to me ? In this case the nominative is needed..As I'm not an expert I would like to hear more opinions


Nevin711542

It could be but here is a case where punctuation is essential (ie After, we walk... vs After we walk, ......). It seems German makes a clearer distinction without needing the punctuation


wildswansatcoole

It didn't accept "after that, we run" Feb. 2021 - I'm going to report it.


h.andy.gos

this is an old comment, but I translated it as "Afterwards we walk" which was acceptable


Susan799085

That exact answer was rejected for me. (Afterwards we walk.)

I also tried "Afterwards we run", "Afterward we run", "After that we run", "After it we run". Despite "afterwards" being the accepted answer for another exercise (see "Danach, ist es sehr einfach"), this one seems determined that we use the word "Then". On my final experiment, I went back to walking and found "Then we walk" was accepted. Seems to me that afterwards is a perfectly good English word for the concept...


Turna13

ich mag diesen plan


Emnez

Does "We're going afterwards" not capture the meaning of the sentence? I thought "laufen" can capture also the general "human pedal movement"; but perhaps it's used to specify a specific movement (walking, running), even though the word itself needs more context to indicate which it is?


nova46

When do you use "laufen" for run rather than "rennen"?


MJVville

Laufen can mean other things besides running, like walking, flowing, running (like a computer), where rennen just means to run.


cem3246

Why is danach at the beginning of the sentence?


roman2095

I think it places the emphasis on when we run because the danach is referring to an event that has just been mentioned immediately before. You could also say wir laufen danach.


rowschank

So, can we use 'danach' in this sense:

A: "Gehst du nach Hause?" B: Danach

A: Are you going home? B: Later


sakasiru

No., you need a definite action after which you go home, something the 'da-' part refers to.


rowschank

But the sentence above doesn't have a 'da-'...?


sakasiru

I mean the da- prefix of "danach".


rowschank

Yes, I understand, but "Danach laufen wir" doesn't have a "da" that the "Danach" points to, is what I meant.


sakasiru

In your example above, no. That's why it doesn't fit here. You can only use it as an answer to a different sentence which has a point in time it can refer to:
A: Will you go home now without finishing your beer first?
B: Danach.

The "da-" directly refers to the action of finishing your beer. Without such a reference, "danach" makes no sense.


kultarr

A: "Are you going home?" B: "Thereafter."

It doesn't make any sense out of context. It might be an answer if the two people had previously had a conversation like:

A: "Where are you going?" B: "I am going to Jim Bob's place."

Danach would mean B is going to Jim Bob's first and then home. So A needn't fret or whatever.


Neotx

I have a question about how Duo is suppoed to work. This lesson presented the word "Danach" for the first time. I know this becasue it was written in yellow and there was a translation available for it. I was asked to translate it to English. So, I picked one of the translations and entered it. I then was docked a heart becasue the true translation was none of those available in the "hints". So, is that how it should work? Should I research the meaning of words on another site before entering an answer? It seems unfair that Duo presumably provides the answer with the hints, and then it is wrong.


Laruthell

Consider the word "over." What drop-down translations would you give? You have room for three. So you could put a translation or two for its meaning of "above" or "on top of" and another translation or two for its meaning of "done" or "finished" and there you'd be. Now consider someone trying to translate two sentences like the following:

  • The movie is over.
  • The clock is over the table.

If they use the translation for "above" or "on top of" in the first sentence, they will get it wrong. Likewise, if they put the translation for "done" or "finished" in the second sentence, they will also get it wrong. But does that mean the drop down hints are bad? No. All the translations you put in the dictionary hints are valid translations. It's just that not all are valid translations in every sentence.

So, my advice is, when you're given a new word that you don't know anything about, go ahead and try whatever word you feel like from the list (probably especially the top one) and if it's right, take note of it, and if it's wrong, read the sentence discussion to figure out why and also take note of it to learn from it, then keep going and get it right next time.


Davarrel

Wir laufen danach accept too


eviekwhit

Laufen wir: we will run, also, we will go running


brucenim

danach laufen wir. Couldn't this be translated as - after that we walk. I thought 'laufen' was 'walk' and 'rennen' was 'run', or are they both 'run'.


requin230

"laufen" can mean running and walking


Elim34

Is there any difference on what is being stressed in the sentence if I were to say "Wir laufen danach?"


Patrick191362

How do they know when it means walk or run? Only by sentence context?


YimoAwanar

Can someone explain how Danach works ?


Charli370520

How do you distinguish between "after it we run" and not "after we run"?


mertinger

Isn't laufen 'running/to run'?


Daoken

Danach is a conjuction that keeps the verb at the 2nd place?


barbara460719

then we ran then we walk


psychochiller

can some one explain when do use dann, danach, da, dahin


Minervas37

I'll try.

"dann" is the beginning of an answer to a "wann"-question. "Wann?" - "Dann." (= "When?" - "Then.")

you can imagine "danach" as two words "da" and "nach". "nach" translates to "after", so it is something which happens after something else, or in context with any verb complex which contains "nach" . For example you are looking for your ring (= "nach etwas suchen") and someone passes by and asks you

"What are you looking for?" (= "Wonach suchst du?")

"I'm looking for my ring." (= "Ich suche nach meinem Ring.)

dahin is the answer to the question "Wohin?" which translates to "Where to?"

The "da-" can always be some kind of answer. To decide what the question is about and therefore the answer you have to look at the second part of these words.

"Wovon?" - "Davon."

"Wovon träumst du nachts?" = "What do you dream of at night?"

"Ich träume davon im Meer zu baden." = "I dream of bathing in the sea."

"Wo?" - "Da."

"Wo ist Anna?" = "Where is Anna?"

"Anna ist da unten in dem Brunnen" = "Anna is down there in the well."

"Wohin?" - "Dahin."

"Wohin gehst du?" - "Where are you going to?"

"Ich gehe dahin, wo mich niemand findet." - "I'm going to a place where no one can find me."

"Wovor?" - "Davor."

"Wovor hast du Angst." - "What are you afraid of?"

"Ich habe Angst davor dich zu verlieren." - "I'm afraid of loosing you."

"Wofür?" - "Dafür"

"Wofür kämpfst du?" - "What are you fighting for?"

"Ich kämpfe dafür, dass wir weiterkommen." - "I'm fighting for our progress."

I hope you get an impression how this construct works. Of course it is a bit more difficult in the practice as there are many possibilities to shorten the answers. All sentences with "da-" skip it when the second half-sentence has no verb.

"Ich träume vom (=von + dem) Meer." - "I dream of the sea."

"Ich gehe zum Zentrum hin." - "I'm going to the center." -> here you can even leave out the "hin". => "Ich gehe zum Zentrum."

"Ich habe Angst vor Hunden." - "I'm afraid of dogs."

"Ich kämpfe für den Frieden." - "I'm fighting for the peace."

It's maybe a good idea to memorize one corresponding verb for each question-answer-pair. " für etwas kämpfen" for "wofür" and "dafür"; "von etwas träumen" for "wovon" and "davon", ect.. Just choose the ones which you like best and use them to complete the pattern of new vocabulary.


LeoBlackma3

"Next we run" not accepted (I'm thinking of what happens after we ring the doorbell)


Minervas37

Do you really say "next we run" in that case?

I'd say next only translates to something including "nächste" (nächster/nächster/nächstes).

"Next we run" = "als nächstes laufen/rennen wir."

maybe you can translate it as "dann" in some cases as well. But I've never heard it translated as "danach". But (unlike mizinamo) I'm not bilingual, so I can never be 100% sure about the English side of a translation...


Judy981329

I translated 'Danach laufen wir' as 'After that we walk'. Duo marked it wrong. If danach means 'after that' and laufen can mean either to run or to walk, then why did I get it wrong? What am I missing?


[deactivated user]

    Can someone explain to me where I am going wrong. "Afterwards we will walk." Many thanks.


lucy163354

    That's what I wrote and I'm not sure what's wrong with it. In the absence of context, it could be something habitual -- present tense, or something planned for later -- future tense.


AlanBrown315

    What's wrong with 'after that we will walk'. How would you say that, if bot 'danach laufen wir'


Kevin964111

    Duo‘s answer is: Then we run. Why not ˋdann laufen wir‘?


Maarten364617

    My kid just said 'Argh Matey, you found the treasure' and DUO approved it as correct......


Maarten364617

    My kid just said 'Argh Matey, you found the treasure' and Duo approved it as correct pronounciation of 'Danach laufen wir'.....


Finn2400

    Should "afterwards" be accepted?


MichaelMcI269046

    How does "danach" (afterward) equate to "then"?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.