"Du har en tallrik."

Translation:You have a plate.

December 21, 2014

9 Comments


filux

If you tried to learn Russian, this word talrik is similar to russian тарелка which is plate of course :-)

January 18, 2015

Oscuro87

Who else wrote "Du är" instead of "Du har", then felt sorry not doublechecking? :D

December 21, 2014

RyanMakesMovies

Couldn't this also be "You have a dish"? Or is there a distinction between the two that I'm missing?

January 6, 2015

JamesTWils

The distinction between Danish "du" and Swedish "du" is very interesting. The Danish "du" sounds like "doo" to me, but the Swedish sounds like the French word "deux." I also hear "en" sounding like "el" to me, but that may just be my aging ears.

December 21, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, the Swedish long u-sound is much more fronted than the Danish or German counterpart. It’s not really the same sound as in deux, you have to raise your tongue more to the roof of the mouth. ”En” sounds like ”en” to me.

December 21, 2014

JamesTWils

Thank you. Now that I know what to look for, a number of the vowel sounds appear more fronted than in Danish. It is clearly something I will have to get used to, along with the shocking Swedish habit of actually pronouncing consonants, whistly and fricative though those consonants may be. The Ns still often sound like Ls to me, but I think that is an artifact of Duolingo's recording system and my ears, since I get that effect in other languages as well.

December 21, 2014

Aivaras847668

How do i know when i have to use "Du" or "Ni" because both of them are "you"

March 2, 2019

Ooglyfication

Ni is plural as in "you guys"

April 20, 2019

RemcoMerte

I've said this before in another sentence, but the similarity between 'tallrik' and the Flemish 'talloor' gets me every single time.

September 9, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.