1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du har en tallrik."

"Du har en tallrik."

Translation:You have a plate.

December 21, 2014

12 Comments


filux

If you tried to learn Russian, this word talrik is similar to russian тарелка which is plate of course :-)


Oscuro87

Who else wrote "Du är" instead of "Du har", then felt sorry not doublechecking? :D


RyanMakesMovies

Couldn't this also be "You have a dish"? Or is there a distinction between the two that I'm missing?


Aivaras847668

How do i know when i have to use "Du" or "Ni" because both of them are "you"


Ooglyfication

Ni is plural as in "you guys"


JamesTWils

The distinction between Danish "du" and Swedish "du" is very interesting. The Danish "du" sounds like "doo" to me, but the Swedish sounds like the French word "deux." I also hear "en" sounding like "el" to me, but that may just be my aging ears.


Lundgren8

Yes, the Swedish long u-sound is much more fronted than the Danish or German counterpart. It’s not really the same sound as in deux, you have to raise your tongue more to the roof of the mouth. ”En” sounds like ”en” to me.


JamesTWils

Thank you. Now that I know what to look for, a number of the vowel sounds appear more fronted than in Danish. It is clearly something I will have to get used to, along with the shocking Swedish habit of actually pronouncing consonants, whistly and fricative though those consonants may be. The Ns still often sound like Ls to me, but I think that is an artifact of Duolingo's recording system and my ears, since I get that effect in other languages as well.


NooN13579

In German it's Teller, in Swedish it's tallrik, in Russian it's Taryoukka "тарелка". Very nice :)


annagoosey

And in Polish it's talerz or talerzyk for a little plate


RemcoMertens

I've said this before in another sentence, but the similarity between 'tallrik' and the Flemish 'talloor' gets me every single time.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.