1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon skrattar."

"Hon skrattar."

Translation:She laughs.

December 21, 2014

25 Comments


PersusjCP

SKRATTAR DU, FLORAR DU!


devalanteriel

Do you mean förlorar?


JoonaMyllr

Came here looking for this. Tack!


Sgt.Burden

'skrattar' sounds like a mad laugh.


Gzeebzee

I laughed so hard I just skratt myself!


camclark17

Och vi skratter, och vi gråter...


Arnauti

That sounds like you're mixing Danish and Swedish. Och vi skrattar och vi gråter would be correct in Swedish.


camclark17

Yeah it was a typo but thanks


supu1

Jan Hammarlund: "Jag vill leva i Europa": ... Jag vill leva i Europa Jag vill älska och sjunga här Jag vill skratta och gråta och dansa Jag är yr och förlorad och kär När jag tänker på hela Europa Och på oss som hör hemma här


Dfilipatp

What's the difference between "du skratta" and "skratta du"? Don't they both mean "you laugh"?


devalanteriel
  • du skrattar = you laugh
  • skrattar du? = are you laughing?

Dfilipatp

Tack så mycket


Grace_Lejonet

Somewhat related: is there a reaspn pewdiepie says du and the verbs the wrong way around? Or is it right and I'm missing something. Because he's not asking a question so surely he should be saying "du skratta, du förlorar" no?


devalanteriel

I don't watch pewdiepie, so that's hard to comment on. If you can write what he says, I'll be happy to comment. :)


Grace_Lejonet

"Skrattar du, förlorar du" He says it in his you laugh you lose videos


devalanteriel

Ah, thanks. That's a fair bit more advanced, to be honest, but the basic sentence would be Om du skrattar förlorar du - "If you laugh, you lose", but Swedish inverts the two last words because of the v2 rule. However, just like English can ommit the "if" and make it implied, Swedish can do the same. When you do, the word order pewdiepie uses is correct. I'm honestly not entirely sure why, but it's not the most common construction - though it does occur.


GregorGaji

I surmise that would be the same phenomenon as the one called inversion in English. It occurs (for instance) when one omits the conjunction "if" as in If I had known her, I would have waved. turning into Had I known her, I would have waved.

Essentially the same thing happens in German which is perhaps more similar to Swedish. Compare: Wenn ich Zeit hätte, käme ich. Hätte ich Zeit, käme ich.


lostdrewid

Just to be certain, the TTS Lady is saying skrattar correctly, yes?

More generally, is the Swedish K ever, erm, weird when it's followed by a consonant?


Lundgren8

Yeah, it sounds good.

It depends on what you mean by ”weird”. It typically doesn’t change because it’s followed by a consonant, but it can sound very different depending on the vowel afterwards.


lostdrewid

I couldn't think of a good word to describe the situation other than that K sounds "weird" when followed by Ö, Ä, Y, J and possibly other letters.

At the time I wrote the original post I was kinda sleepy and was thinking A was one of the letters that changes the sound of K, but I was probably thinking of Ä. So the question really boiled down to whether or not an intervening consonant matters. So the real thing I am wondering is, what if you had, for example, the letters kry or krä as part of a word? How would the k sound there?


Lundgren8

K only changes when it’s followed by front vowels (i e y ä ö) and becomes more of a ”sh”-sound, same thing with the combination kj- as you mentioned. The letter combinations skj makes the hwoo-sound (sj-sound), but there are only 5 words spelt that way anyway. Otherwise k is a normal hard k.


_ginzburg

For people who, like me, have learned some Norwegian before and therefore can be confused:

SWE: le (smile) - skratta (laugh)

NOR: smile (smile) - le (laugh)

In other words, Swedish le and Norwegian le are false friends to some extent, although obviously related.


Pyrotrojan

Is the r silent here? It sounds like its saying "skat-tar"


Zmrzlina

No, it's not silent.


DougLary1

The voice pronouncing the Swedish words is often not clear. It is difficult to distinguish s and f sounds. It is also difficult to determine if some of the words are being slurred by the speaker or if that is the correct Swedish pronounciation. The echo in the recording also makes the sound difficult to hear cleanly and crisply.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.