"Hon skrattar."

Translation:She laughs.

December 21, 2014

21 Comments


PersusjCP

SKRATTAR DU, FLORAR DU!

February 2, 2018

devalanteriel

Do you mean förlorar?

February 2, 2018

JoonaMyllr

Came here looking for this. Tack!

February 7, 2018

Sgt.Burden

'skrattar' sounds like a mad laugh.

June 17, 2016

Gzeebzee

I laughed so hard I just skratt myself!

January 24, 2018

camclark17

Och vi skratter, och vi gråter...

January 19, 2015

Arnauti

That sounds like you're mixing Danish and Swedish. Och vi skrattar och vi gråter would be correct in Swedish.

January 20, 2015

camclark17

Yeah it was a typo but thanks

January 20, 2015

supu1

Jan Hammarlund: "Jag vill leva i Europa": ... Jag vill leva i Europa Jag vill älska och sjunga här Jag vill skratta och gråta och dansa Jag är yr och förlorad och kär När jag tänker på hela Europa Och på oss som hör hemma här

August 21, 2018

Dfilipatp

What's the difference between "du skratta" and "skratta du"? Don't they both mean "you laugh"?

August 27, 2018

devalanteriel
  • du skrattar = you laugh
  • skrattar du? = are you laughing?
August 28, 2018

Jae_Lejonet

Somewhat related: is there a reaspn pewdiepie says du and the verbs the wrong way around? Or is it right and I'm missing something. Because he's not asking a question so surely he should be saying "du skratta, du förlorar" no?

April 4, 2019

devalanteriel

I don't watch pewdiepie, so that's hard to comment on. If you can write what he says, I'll be happy to comment. :)

April 5, 2019

Jae_Lejonet

"Skrattar du, förlorar du" He says it in his you laugh you lose videos

April 10, 2019

devalanteriel

Ah, thanks. That's a fair bit more advanced, to be honest, but the basic sentence would be Om du skrattar förlorar du - "If you laugh, you lose", but Swedish inverts the two last words because of the v2 rule. However, just like English can ommit the "if" and make it implied, Swedish can do the same. When you do, the word order pewdiepie uses is correct. I'm honestly not entirely sure why, but it's not the most common construction - though it does occur.

April 10, 2019

GregorGaji

I surmise that would be the same phenomenon as the one called inversion in English. It occurs (for instance) when one omits the conjunction "if" as in If I had known her, I would have waved. turning into Had I known her, I would have waved.

Essentially the same thing happens in German which is perhaps more similar to Swedish. Compare: Wenn ich Zeit hätte, käme ich. Hätte ich Zeit, käme ich.

July 15, 2019

Dfilipatp

Tack så mycket

August 28, 2018

lostdrewid

Just to be certain, the TTS Lady is saying skrattar correctly, yes?

More generally, is the Swedish K ever, erm, weird when it's followed by a consonant?

December 21, 2014

Lundgren8

Yeah, it sounds good.

It depends on what you mean by ”weird”. It typically doesn’t change because it’s followed by a consonant, but it can sound very different depending on the vowel afterwards.

December 21, 2014

lostdrewid

I couldn't think of a good word to describe the situation other than that K sounds "weird" when followed by Ö, Ä, Y, J and possibly other letters.

At the time I wrote the original post I was kinda sleepy and was thinking A was one of the letters that changes the sound of K, but I was probably thinking of Ä. So the question really boiled down to whether or not an intervening consonant matters. So the real thing I am wondering is, what if you had, for example, the letters kry or krä as part of a word? How would the k sound there?

December 21, 2014

Lundgren8

K only changes when it’s followed by front vowels (i e y ä ö) and becomes more of a ”sh”-sound, same thing with the combination kj- as you mentioned. The letter combinations skj makes the hwoo-sound (sj-sound), but there are only 5 words spelt that way anyway. Otherwise k is a normal hard k.

December 21, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.