1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The girl eats sugar."

"The girl eats sugar."

Translation:Flickan äter socker.

December 21, 2014

20 Comments


JordanShah2

Diabeties is the translation.


bahadirvaroglu

Is this pronunciation correct? Dont we have to use that "rs" rule for "äter socker" as "äte shocker"


jacob_sangi

Yes it's correct. However, I don't believe we would use the rule (tiny prior knowledge from school/ I may be 100% wrong) because its a girl we talk about. (Not I, you, we, y'all, or them).


jacob_sangi

Yes, rs rule is the one we use for us


ChristianB142438

Because sugar is food!


OxHAPPINESSxO

flickan har diabetes


Tekopyhyys

Tbh a single sugar cube makes a good quick snack


Noeliekh

And im sorry im not familiar with the rs rule what is it???


HelenCarlsson

Are you familiar with the sje-sound? "Rs" is normally pronounced like that and it holds also between words, e.g. in "äter socker".


JoseeV64

No, I am not familiar with the sje-sound. So I don't understand your explanation, Helen.


mscxx

Is socker an "ett" word? Everywhere it was written only "socker". I know that the definite form is "sockret" which makes it an "ett" word, but I'm still confused.


HelenCarlsson

It's a mass noun, but you are right, it's neuter, hence "sockret".


mscxx

Is it wrong if I write "ett socker"?


HelenCarlsson

I guess it works if you are talking about different types of sugar, for example "ett socker är brunt, ett annat är vitt" :).


mscxx

I see. Thank you, Helen! :-)


Noeliekh

Its told me in the correction to say "Tjejen".. how do you even pronounce that??


HelenCarlsson

"Flickan" and "tjejen" both work. Tjejen is pronounced like this http://sv.forvo.com/word/tjejen/#sv.


Alyssa643725

I think they should tell us


soz957300

At first you say shey and yen together it's shey yen

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.