"The girl eats sugar."

Translation:Flickan äter socker.

December 21, 2014

19 Comments


JordanShah2

Diabeties is the translation.

November 3, 2016

bahadirvaroglu

Is this pronunciation correct? Dont we have to use that "rs" rule for "äter socker" as "äte shocker"

December 27, 2014

jacob_sangi

Yes it's correct. However, I don't believe we would use the rule (tiny prior knowledge from school/ I may be 100% wrong) because its a girl we talk about. (Not I, you, we, y'all, or them).

April 1, 2015

diobsb

Is that so?

June 6, 2015

jacob_sangi

Yes, rs rule is the one we use for us

June 6, 2015

Noeliekh

Its told me in the correction to say "Tjejen".. how do you even pronounce that??

September 25, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Flickan" and "tjejen" both work. Tjejen is pronounced like this http://sv.forvo.com/word/tjejen/#sv.

November 1, 2015

Alyssa643725

I think they should tell us

March 7, 2016

soz957300

At first you say shey and yen together it's shey yen

June 4, 2018

Noeliekh

And im sorry im not familiar with the rs rule what is it???

September 25, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Are you familiar with the sje-sound? "Rs" is normally pronounced like that and it holds also between words, e.g. in "äter socker".

November 1, 2015

JoseeV64

No, I am not familiar with the sje-sound. So I don't understand your explanation, Helen.

October 14, 2018

mscxx

Is socker an "ett" word? Everywhere it was written only "socker". I know that the definite form is "sockret" which makes it an "ett" word, but I'm still confused.

February 17, 2016

HelenCarlsson

It's a mass noun, but you are right, it's neuter, hence "sockret".

February 17, 2016

mscxx

Is it wrong if I write "ett socker"?

February 17, 2016

HelenCarlsson

I guess it works if you are talking about different types of sugar, for example "ett socker är brunt, ett annat är vitt" :).

February 17, 2016

mscxx

I see. Thank you, Helen! :-)

February 17, 2016

ChristianB142438

Because sugar is food!

August 14, 2018

Tekopyhyys

Tbh a single sugar cube makes a good quick snack

March 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.