"I have several uncles."

Translation:Jag har flera morbröder.

December 21, 2014

11 Comments


Majka.leta

Out of curiosity, is there a way to say "I have several uncles" that refers to both maternal and paternal uncles, or do I actually have to say "Jag har flera morbröder och farbröder" in this case?

February 2, 2015

devalanteriel

You'd have to use the inclusive morbröder och farbröder (or in reverse order). There is the cognate onkel, but it is borderline archaic and I wouldn't expect to ever come across it outside of older literature.

August 17, 2016

Harpreet_2015

Why didn't it accept "jag har flera morbror"?

August 28, 2015

Arnauti

The plural is morbröder. It's the same with bror: en bror, flera bröder 'one brother, several brothers'.

August 28, 2015

Harpreet_2015

Oh got it. Täck :)

August 28, 2015

Lave-55.45-37.36

Why can't I use "några" instead of "flera"?

September 3, 2017

devalanteriel

några is more like "some" or "a few".

September 3, 2017

Lave-55.45-37.36

Tack så mycket!

September 3, 2017

Jewgoslav

What is wrong with "Jag har många farbröder?" This answer was not accepted.

December 21, 2014

Lundgren8

Because ”several” rather translates to ”flera” than ”många”. But the ”farbröder” part is correct.

December 21, 2014

Jewgoslav

I thought that was the case, until I saw många translated as several in another question. Tack mycket.

December 22, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.