1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han äter."

"Han äter."

Translation:He eats.

December 21, 2014

15 Comments


AmyTrebisky

I have a question. I am a little confused. I can't figure it out. Is Han the same for He and She? How do I know the difference?


Arnauti

What do you mean? han means he and hon means she. Does that answer your question? The verb is the same for all persons, Jag äter, du äter, han äter etc.


AmyTrebisky

I was just confused. Hon and Han sound the same when you hear it.


Arnauti

Oh I see. I think you'll get used to it and hear the difference more clearly if you keep listening.


AmyTrebisky

Thank you so much for your help!!! I truly appreciate it!


Kitty331933

Han is he and Hon is she


JonasBaltakis

the way the woman says Hon and Han sound really similar, I cant even understand the difference. she also says it like "Un"


talkj

This is 'she eats' and 'she is eating'? Or just rhe first one.


Arnauti

Yup, it means both He eats and He is eating.


majorkkevin

So in Swedish do you just never need to distinguish the two meanings, or is it based on context or something in later lessons?


Zmrzlina

It's the same in Swedish, basically.


Kitty331933

So basically swedish doesnt diffrenciate any two ways of saying present tense actions like in english


Raenthenshi

the pronounciation of the letters is surprisingly very similar to the hungarian ones


zayb5

How can we distinguish between he is eating and he eats in swedish? Means both of them have different sense so how swedish handle this?


Zmrzlina

Swedish doesn't practice that distinction.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.