"Han äter."

Translation:He is eating.

December 21, 2014

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JonasBaltakis

the way the woman says Hon and Han sound really similar, I cant even understand the difference. she also says it like "Un"


Raenthenshi

the pronounciation of the letters is surprisingly very similar to the hungarian ones


talkj

This is 'she eats' and 'she is eating'? Or just rhe first one.


Arnauti

Yup, it means both He eats and He is eating.


majorkkevin

So in Swedish do you just never need to distinguish the two meanings, or is it based on context or something in later lessons?


Zmrzlina

It's the same in Swedish, basically.


Kitty331933

So basically swedish doesnt diffrenciate any two ways of saying present tense actions like in english


AmyTrebisky

I have a question. I am a little confused. I can't figure it out. Is Han the same for He and She? How do I know the difference?


Arnauti

What do you mean? han means he and hon means she. Does that answer your question? The verb is the same for all persons, Jag äter, du äter, han äter etc.


AmyTrebisky

I was just confused. Hon and Han sound the same when you hear it.


Arnauti

Oh I see. I think you'll get used to it and hear the difference more clearly if you keep listening.


AmyTrebisky

Thank you so much for your help!!! I truly appreciate it!


Kitty331933

Han is he and Hon is she


KookieKoookie

There is also the genderneutral word which is Hen


thoughtful.lime

Indeed! hen/hens is a reality that many people would love to ignore :)

If my memory serves me correctly, Duo hasn't include hen/hens because it has been contested (by folks trying to oppress gender diversity.) Previously it was also hen/henom which was a bit confusing with han/honom already firmly established. Personally, I think it's about time now to add it in lessons since hen/hens has now been established in multiple formal and legal situations in Sweden for over 5 years.

https://thereaderwiki.com/en/Hen_(pronoun)


Markus896024

I can do it, it says he eats. But everytime i say it, it never registers the "eats" part


jakawaka

Why not he eats?


Crowtheparrot

I can't figure out how to say äter

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.