"Han äter."

Translation:He eats.

December 21, 2014

19 Comments


AmyTrebisky

I have a question. I am a little confused. I can't figure it out. Is Han the same for He and She? How do I know the difference?

January 24, 2015

Arnauti

What do you mean? han means he and hon means she. Does that answer your question? The verb is the same for all persons, Jag äter, du äter, han äter etc.

January 24, 2015

AmyTrebisky

I was just confused. Hon and Han sound the same when you hear it.

January 25, 2015

Arnauti

Oh I see. I think you'll get used to it and hear the difference more clearly if you keep listening.

January 25, 2015

AmyTrebisky

Thank you so much for your help!!! I truly appreciate it!

January 25, 2015

Milan848248

llkoo

August 3, 2018

Kitty331933

Han is he and Hon is she

November 9, 2017

JonasBaltakis

the way the woman says Hon and Han sound really similar, I cant even understand the difference. she also says it like "Un"

July 26, 2015

talkj

This is 'she eats' and 'she is eating'? Or just rhe first one.

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

Yup, it means both He eats and He is eating.

January 11, 2015

majorkkevin

So in Swedish do you just never need to distinguish the two meanings, or is it based on context or something in later lessons?

June 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's the same in Swedish, basically.

July 9, 2015

Kitty331933

So basically swedish doesnt diffrenciate any two ways of saying present tense actions like in english

November 9, 2017

Raenthenshi

the pronounciation of the letters is surprisingly very similar to the hungarian ones

January 13, 2015

zayb5

How can we distinguish between he is eating and he eats in swedish? Means both of them have different sense so how swedish handle this?

July 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish doesn't practice that distinction.

July 9, 2015

Milan848248

oo

August 3, 2018

Ziirix

There is also the genderneutral word which is Hen

November 2, 2017

OleHunaid

Thank you

May 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.