"Mi hanno detto che a loro piace leggere il giornale."

Translation:They told me that they like to read the newspaper.

July 18, 2013

14 Comments


JudyJudith

"Mi hanno detto" - why is "I was told" not acceptable?

July 18, 2013

yoink

If you embrace your inner Yoda and break it down hyper-literally you get: "(to) me they have told". The sentence tells us who did the telling so we need to include that in the English translation.

(loro) hanno = they have, using the "hanno" form of "avere" implies the "they" so "loro" can be omitted. detto = past participle of "dire" = to tell

I hope that helps :)

July 18, 2013

giuliap

"I was told" is better translated with "mi รจ stato detto che..." where the subject is not clear.

July 18, 2013

gordon_gregory

Duolingo has translated "il giornale" as "the paper" as well as "the newpaper" for as long as I can remember. Now it marks it wrong. Why is Duolingo so often inconsistent? It's very annoying.

November 29, 2013

Marifka

They wrote in the italian sentense...che a loro piace.... Why tha "a" is there? can't it be "che loro piace" ?

February 6, 2014

Pearl2011

'che a' is not audible. It sounds like anything but that.

February 14, 2014

cosifantute

Shouldn't be "piaciono" or something like that? Cheers.

January 19, 2014

Duolessio

Nope, since "piacere" in Italian has the "thing being liked" as the subject, and the "liker" as an indirect object.

In this case, the subject is the sentence "leggere il giornale", so you have 3rd person singular (piace). By the way, 3rd p. plural would be piacciono.

See it as "Reading the newspaper pleases them" = they like to read the newspaper.

April 9, 2016

Marifka

They wrote in the italian sentense...che a loro piace.... Why tha "a" is there? can't it be "che loro piace" ?

February 6, 2014

k4l3m4n

Why is it "a loro piace" and not "a loro piaciono"?

August 29, 2014

gordon_gregory

Because the Italian literally means "It is pleasing to them to read the newspaper" so "piace" is singular.

August 29, 2014

Leigh8724

The newspaper is singular and thus so is piace.

December 26, 2014

MariaIramendy

Why I was told is not accepted?

December 8, 2018

Natasha597268

Why "they said me..." is wrong?

January 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.