"Ele é um aluno."

Translation:He is a student.

July 18, 2013

8 Comments


tallescs

I would say that "Aluno" is "the one who attend to classes". And "Estudante" is "the one who studies"

July 18, 2013

Danmoller

As a native Brazilian a totally agree with this one.

September 12, 2013

TheChexMixer

What is the the difference between "estudante" and "aluno"? Is it like the difference between "student" and "pupil"?

July 18, 2013

Paulenrique

Also, aluno comes from latim and means with no light, that is, he needs someone to teach him. On the other hand, an estudante learns the things by himself, there is no need of a tutor. Nowadays, though, we no longer keep that meaning and use them interchangeably ;)

July 18, 2013

gaih

Love all the comment under this heading... illuminating! Incidentally, estudante is not a "profession", thus I guess one shouldn't drop the "um" and say "Ele é aluno"... is that right?

March 7, 2014

Paulenrique

it is a matter of choice. We tend to omit it.

March 7, 2014

pfeil

Na verdade essa não é a etimologia verdadeira da palavra.
http://wp.clicrbs.com.br/sualingua/2010/06/05/aluno/
https://pt.wiktionary.org/wiki/aluno

June 17, 2015

gabriellecastil

Hey, I'm brazilian and for me they are pretty much the same. Most of the time (not all the time) they're interchangeable. In my humble opnion, comparing them to "student" and "pupil" is a good way to see this.

July 18, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.