"Tränaren har bra kondition."

Translation:The coach is fit.

December 21, 2014

10 Comments


Peroznio

It gave me "the coach is fit". As far as I'm concerned this pretty much means "the coach is sexy/hot" in colloquial UK English.

September 11, 2016

thorr18

Well, outside of British slang, it's short for physical fitness. An aesthetic physique is, of course, a likely side effect of good physical fitness.

August 8, 2017

Igelbarnet

The audio is not right. Think of the word "on" (is it on or off?) k-ON-dition. Does that make any sense? http://sv.forvo.com/search/kondition/sv/

December 21, 2014

friswing

Yes, you are right 'k-ON-dition' is pronounced like English 'on' (short å-vowel), the computervoice is wrong in pronouncing it like Swedish 'ko'' (cow), which is a long slow 'O-sound'

January 8, 2015

Kelirya

I'm sure there is a Germanic equivalent to "att ha en bra kondition"!

October 22, 2016

Tan00

Is stamina not a correct translation for kondition?

April 25, 2015

ericwillfixit

I agree with stamina. The suggested answers 'The trainer is in good shape' and 'The coach is fit' are in my view translations of 'Tränaren är i (bra) form'.

June 16, 2015

friswing

Nowadays Swedish has become so mixed up with English that it is hard to feel the difference. But still, we used to say "Jag/Han/Hon har bra kondition". And for me "är i bra kondition" sounds more like a machine being in "a good condition".

June 16, 2015

Patrick747417

Not only is it a correct translation. It is a much better one. You don't necessarily have to be fit to have stamina and to some extent vice versa.

May 10, 2018

Errol363218

If the coach is in shape the coach is also fit.

April 29, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.