1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min systers pojkvän är tysk."

"Min systers pojkvän är tysk."

Translation:My sister's boyfriend is German.

December 21, 2014

35 Comments


CapdeBurro

Poor German, Tysk, Allemand, Deutsch people. They're always reffered to differently.

December 30, 2014

Arnauti

It's probably worst in Slavic languages. немец etc comes from the same root as 'mute' (today: немой) – because the foreigners couldn't speak in an understandable language. (back in those days, they used to call us Swedes, Danes etc. the same word too).

February 20, 2015

HoroTanuki

"Nijemci" in Croatian. Root word is "nijem" (mute), but mute people are "nijemi", whereas Nijemci ends in "ci" (read "tsi")

August 7, 2015

DzmitryElVikingo

Wow, Russian is one of my native languages, but I had never thought about it. It actually does make sense, thanks for pointing that out, that's pretty interesting!

May 26, 2016

Blehg

For what it's worth, tysk and deutsch are historically the same word :)

January 7, 2015

CapdeBurro

Wow, didn't see that one coming.

January 7, 2015

Blehg

Somewhat simplified:

deutsch < diutsc < diutisk < þiudisk > þýðsk > þýsk > tysk

January 7, 2015

fuorigiuoco

that actually also explains where tedesco comes from

March 23, 2015

Nimajita

Also interesting: Diutisc originally means "belonging to the people", much like the origin of the word Inuit.

September 17, 2016

Steven_Dorey

Cool! What are the languages used in that progression?

February 20, 2015

Blehg

German < Middle High German < Old High German < Proto-Germanic > Old Norse > Old Swedish > Swedish

February 20, 2015

Magister_L_S

And it used to mean "human", strange that you use it for a nation you are'n

June 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Speaking of that... The name Sweden and it's variants (Sverige/Schweden/Suecia etc) goes back on the same etymological root as the third person reflexive pronoun "sig", with the meaning "one's own kin, ourselves". It's not all too uncommon to refer to oneselves as just "people". :)

June 26, 2015

Synthpopalooza

I've also noticed that the three Finnish related languages in Scandinavia (Finnish "Ruotsi", Estonian "Rootsi", and Sami "Ruoŧŧa") are similar ... ultimate origin is proto-indo european word which means "Rowing". So in these languages, Sweden's name refers to a country where people like to row, perhaps a reference to the Vikings who first came to these countries in rowboats.

June 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, AFAIK the general theory is that the name stems from Roden, the coastal areas of Mälardalen, which were to provide rowers when fleets were assembled for raiding the Baltic coasts in pre-christian times.

June 26, 2015

HoroTanuki

also, something interesting about proto-indo-european: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ErXa5PyHj4I

August 7, 2015

Jan-Olav

And Saksa in Finnish. The word comes from Sachsen :)

January 22, 2015

Synthpopalooza

Another interesting tidbit: The Swedish word "sax" (scissors) may also come from this root. The word "seax" in Proto-German was used to refer to a variety of long knives which the Saxon tribe used, and is likely where the tribe got its name.

Also of note is the Scottish word "Sassenach" which they used to refer to English-speaking people, and likely also comes from this root.

June 26, 2015

Synthpopalooza

... and is likely of the same root as the English Saxons. :)

April 2, 2015

alexis15243

Saksalainen to be specific, Saksa is Germany ;) But you are right about the origin of the word (sachsen in German = saxon in English).

June 25, 2015

zuvedra_mandra

And somewhy vokiečiai in my native Lithuanian :)

May 12, 2015

Synthpopalooza

This one is the real mystery. In Latvian, it's "Vācija". A few other minority languages (including "vakja" in Sami) are similar. It's thought that this was the word the Baltic people used to refer to Vikings. The name may have originated from a 6th century Swedish tribe called Vagoths. It's been theorized that the origin is an Indo-European word "wek" ("speak"), and also the root of the Latvian word "vēkšķis". If true, it's yet another reference to the foreign language of the German tribes which would have been incomprehensible to the Baltic peoples.

June 26, 2015

Kreilyn

Don't forget those ones: tedesco (italian), alemán (español), alemão (portuguese)...! They have a lot of name, hahahahaha!!

March 14, 2015

Synthpopalooza

Here is a Wiki that explains the whole thing! It seems that there are 6 major root words for the names of Germany in various languages. Deutsch, German, Alemani, Saxon, Niemcy, and Vācija (Latvian) ... the last one seems to be related to a similar word in Lithuanian, but the origin is unclear. Alemani was the name of a southern German tribe in what is today Alsace-Lorraine, and likely the term meant "all men" or "foreign". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Names_of_Germany

June 26, 2015

CapdeBurro

The spanish and portuguese ones resemble the french one. Tedesco however is original. That's great!

March 14, 2015

germanwannabee

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sQPYkdp_7Vc

I like this video, especially the doodles.

May 6, 2016

skrats

Looove this thread, for the longest time I've pointed out the Germany has a bagillion names. Everyone else thinks I'm just thinking too much into it. Lol

August 9, 2015

Boudicca23

I love this thread - so interesting and informative!

February 1, 2016

JDLENL

And Niemcy in Polish.

April 15, 2015

w-torkington

Google translate claims that you can use tysk to mean "square" or boring person. Is this true? It's just reaaally funny to me. Poor german's. XD

May 7, 2015

Arnauti

Never heard that. I even took a look in Google translate myself and at the bottom I found this suggestion: squarehead = 'tysk, skandinav, dumhuvud', is that what you meant? Insulting expression to say the least! :D

May 12, 2015

bogdanmateescu

this leaves me wondering where the English took the name German from? we in Romanian say both german and neamt (spelled neamtz)

March 28, 2015

Synthpopalooza

The Latin word "Germania" which means Neighbor. The word is actually a Celtic loan word, but refers to the fact that the primitive Germans bordered the Roman Empire.

April 2, 2015

Nejat898374

Why do we say "tysk" to a geman person wy not Tyskland like in english

May 20, 2017

Marcel590963

Tysk is German and Tyskland is Germany. Her boyfriend is German not Germany.

July 4, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.