1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag gav min flickvän en kam …

"Jag gav min flickvän en kam av rent guld."

Translation:I gave my girlfriend a comb made of pure gold.

December 21, 2014

18 Comments


Igelbarnet

"Kam" is not pronounced like that. http://www.forvo.com/search-sv/kam/ It should be written "kamm" BUT we never end words with two "m"s. The only words in the whole language that end with "mm" is "damm" (dust) and "lamm" (lamb) This is so the words won't be confused with "dam" (lady) and "lam" (lame). EDIT: And "ramm" is also one of these exceptions ^^


Lundgren8

There is another rare one, ramm, which is a part of a ship. :)


Igelbarnet

I didn't know that :) I guess it's because "ram" (frame/a bear's paw) is also a word.


Lundgren8

I would guess so. Here it is. :)


jayagmon

So the proverbial Dammsjön Lake is actually The Lake of Dust!


Arnauti

What is the proverbial Dammsjön lake? There are many lakes in Sweden named Dammsjön.
damm also means pond, which is more likely in a name of a lake, so I don't think dust comes into it.


jayagmon

It's the local lake in the Engelfors trilogy. If I were to guess, I'd say this isn't a coincidence, and the authors chose this name because of this ambiguity.


Arnauti

Ah yes, should have known that! Of course there may be a lot of dust in the water too.


Zmrzlina

To add to the meanings, damm can also mean dam.


chiara2824

I like that rent means "pure" as well as "clean"


4o8J4WPj

Why didn't he give a golden ring? I think the girlfriend would've been happier out of that than a comb...


Mokvinna

What is wrong with: "I gave my girlfriend a comb of real gold"?


devalanteriel

rent means "pure" rather than "real". The latter would be e.g. riktigt or äkta.


Mokvinna

Tack! I understand now. "Rent" meaning pure is close to "clean", that is, it is not contaminated with anything.


boDjwyEj

So when is "guld" an en- or ett-word? I get conflicting results on the various online dictionaries, with many just terming it a "substantive" and leaving it at that.


devalanteriel

guld is always an ett-ord - however, gulden is also the name of two former currencies, and that's an en-word, so perhaps that's the cause of confusion.


use_her_name

Is this sentence a reference to something? I mean it has to be... If it wasn't, it wouldn't be in line with the rest of the course unless the genders were swapped.


Zmrzlina

No, not really. Just a sentence.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.