"Jag gav min flickvän en kam av rent guld."

Translation:I gave my girlfriend a comb made of pure gold.

December 21, 2014

13 Comments


Igelbarnet

"Kam" is not pronounced like that. http://www.forvo.com/search-sv/kam/ It should be written "kamm" BUT we never end words with two "m"s. The only words in the whole language that end with "mm" is "damm" (dust) and "lamm" (lamb) This is so the words won't be confused with "dam" (lady) and "lam" (lame). EDIT: And "ramm" is also one of these exceptions ^^

December 21, 2014

Lundgren8

There is another rare one, ramm, which is a part of a ship. :)

December 21, 2014

Igelbarnet

I didn't know that :) I guess it's because "ram" (frame/a bear's paw) is also a word.

December 21, 2014

Lundgren8

I would guess so. Here it is. :)

December 21, 2014

jayagmon

So the proverbial Dammsjön Lake is actually The Lake of Dust!

February 26, 2015

Arnauti

What is the proverbial Dammsjön lake? There are many lakes in Sweden named Dammsjön.
damm also means pond, which is more likely in a name of a lake, so I don't think dust comes into it.

February 26, 2015

jayagmon

It's the local lake in the Engelfors trilogy. If I were to guess, I'd say this isn't a coincidence, and the authors chose this name because of this ambiguity.

February 26, 2015

Arnauti

Ah yes, should have known that! Of course there may be a lot of dust in the water too.

February 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

To add to the meanings, damm can also mean dam.

August 13, 2015

chiara2824

I like that rent means "pure" as well as "clean"

July 4, 2017

Mokvinna

What is wrong with: "I gave my girlfriend a comb of real gold"?

December 31, 2018

devalanteriel

rent means "pure" rather than "real". The latter would be e.g. riktigt or äkta.

December 31, 2018

Mokvinna

Tack! I understand now. "Rent" meaning pure is close to "clean", that is, it is not contaminated with anything.

January 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.