"Jag gav min flickvän en kam av rent guld."

Translation:I gave my girlfriend a comb made of pure gold.

December 21, 2014

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Igelbarnet

"Kam" is not pronounced like that. http://www.forvo.com/search-sv/kam/ It should be written "kamm" BUT we never end words with two "m"s. The only words in the whole language that end with "mm" is "damm" (dust) and "lamm" (lamb) This is so the words won't be confused with "dam" (lady) and "lam" (lame). EDIT: And "ramm" is also one of these exceptions ^^


Lundgren8

There is another rare one, ramm, which is a part of a ship. :)


Igelbarnet

I didn't know that :) I guess it's because "ram" (frame/a bear's paw) is also a word.


Lundgren8

I would guess so. Here it is. :)


jayagmon

So the proverbial Dammsjön Lake is actually The Lake of Dust!


Arnauti

What is the proverbial Dammsjön lake? There are many lakes in Sweden named Dammsjön.
damm also means pond, which is more likely in a name of a lake, so I don't think dust comes into it.


jayagmon

It's the local lake in the Engelfors trilogy. If I were to guess, I'd say this isn't a coincidence, and the authors chose this name because of this ambiguity.


Arnauti

Ah yes, should have known that! Of course there may be a lot of dust in the water too.


Zmrzlina

To add to the meanings, damm can also mean dam.


chiara2824

I like that rent means "pure" as well as "clean"


4o8J4WPj

Why didn't he give a golden ring? I think the girlfriend would've been happier out of that than a comb...


ahferroin7

Depends on culture I guess. In some parts of East Asia a comb or hairbrush would not historically have been too unusual of a gift for one’s girlfriend.


[deactivated user]

    What is wrong with: "I gave my girlfriend a comb of real gold"?


devalanteriel

    rent means "pure" rather than "real". The latter would be e.g. riktigt or äkta.


    [deactivated user]

      Tack! I understand now. "Rent" meaning pure is close to "clean", that is, it is not contaminated with anything.


devalanteriel

      Yes, exactly like that.


boDjwyEj

      So when is "guld" an en- or ett-word? I get conflicting results on the various online dictionaries, with many just terming it a "substantive" and leaving it at that.


devalanteriel

      guld is always an ett-ord - however, gulden is also the name of two former currencies, and that's an en-word, so perhaps that's the cause of confusion.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.