1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi tycker inte om den attity…

"Vi tycker inte om den attityden."

Translation:We do not like that attitude.

December 21, 2014

4 Comments


Adelhaidar

if the correct solution is "We do not like that attitude." shouldn't the sentence be "Vi tycker inte om den där attityden"?


Lundgren8

You can say ”den attityden” if you’re referring back to it and you have been talking about it before. If it’s a new topic, then it would be more natural to use ”den där”.


Zamfir160900

I think "den där" is used when you're pointing at stuff. "Den där" literary means "that over there".


MihailDimitrov

So to that end... Taking the phrase out of/without a context, wouldn't '...the attitude' also count?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.