"It was nice that you came to the opening."

Translation:Det var trevligt att du kom på invigningen.

December 21, 2014

5 Comments


sundoll

Why is trevligt but not fint accepted

December 21, 2014

Lundgren8

”Fint” is more often used for nice-looking. You could use it here as well but they don’t mean entirely the same thing. ”Det var trevligt att du kom” means sort of ”we had a nice time together” whereas ”det var fint att du kom” means more ”it was a nice gesture that you came”.

December 21, 2014

Brave.ami

Det var snällt Why it's not accepted

December 18, 2016

devalanteriel

I think that corresponds better to "It was nice of you ..." in English.

December 18, 2016

MartijnOhms

The past tense komm in Swedish should have two "m"s shouldn't it? I saw it on a Swedish conjugation table.

December 6, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.