1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It was nice that you came to…

"It was nice that you came to the opening."

Translation:Det var trevligt att du kom på invigningen.

December 21, 2014

6 Comments


sundoll

Why is trevligt but not fint accepted


Lundgren8

”Fint” is more often used for nice-looking. You could use it here as well but they don’t mean entirely the same thing. ”Det var trevligt att du kom” means sort of ”we had a nice time together” whereas ”det var fint att du kom” means more ”it was a nice gesture that you came”.


Brave.ami

Det var snällt Why it's not accepted


devalanteriel

I think that corresponds better to "It was nice of you ..." in English.


Dang-Vinh

I used skönt instead of trevligt. Why would it not work here?


devalanteriel

That'd be more like in the sense of relief, like "it's a good thing you were able to come", or similar.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.