1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan vet var boken är."

"Kvinnan vet var boken är."

Translation:The woman knows where the book is.

December 21, 2014

12 Comments


JDLENL

The robot lady sounds so musical here...

January 14, 2015

RomanMadeleine

if 'var' asks for the direction of something ("vet du var vargen går?"), why is it not 'vart' since the woman knows the books location.

December 21, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s the other way around. ”Var” is used for location, and ”vart” is used for movement. The book is lying still, so it’s ”var”. If you say ”var vargen går”, the wolf is walking around in a fixed location, it’s not moving to that location, so you’d still use ”var”.

That being said, many Swedish speaker don’t make the distinction and use either ”vart” or ”var” for both, but it’s good to start by learning the difference.

December 21, 2014

22879

I thought that in those cases "där" and "dit" should be used, i.e., "Kvinnan vet där boken är.

April 26, 2018

AhmedAbuza15

Could it be " the woman knows where is the book" or it is wrong

October 10, 2018

jarrettph

That's incorrect English.

October 10, 2018

Gandel

I see the verb "vet" is unusual since it doesn't end with "er or "ar". are any more verbs like this?

February 8, 2015

AmbassadorTigger

Vilja is at least one example. Vara ends in -r in the present, but is also irregular. I'm sure a native speaker could give a more comprehensive list, but they're out there

April 29, 2015

AlexFicelle

I don't think it is. To me it sounds like "vetvar."

April 1, 2015

jarrettph

It should be but Swedish pronunciation tends to be very relaxed in normal speech.

April 1, 2015

jarrettph

The pronunciation is slurred to "vetar". Is that correct?

March 29, 2015

fest1nger

The TTS does not pronounce the 'v' in 'var'; the sentence sounds like 'kvinnan vet har boken är' December 15, 2018

December 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.